Cornell International Law Journal Volume 16 Article 6 Issue 1 Winter 1983
[…] J., Feb. 24, 1982, at 18, col. 1. See infra notes 60-61 and accompany- ing text. 4. See infra notes 57-72 and accompanying text. 5. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7642 (Supp. IV 1980). See infra notes 60-77 and accompany- ing text. 6. 4 INT'L ENV'T REP.: CURRENT REP. (BNA) 971 (Aug. 12, 1981). 7. 4 INT'L ENv'T REP.: CURRENT REP. (BNA) 1075 (Nov. 11, 1981). See also infra notes 162-64 and accompanying text. 8. 42 U.S.C. § 7415 (Supp. IV 1980). Section 115 provides, in part, that: (a) Whenever the Administrator, upon receipt of reports, surveys or studies from any duly constituted international agency has reason to believe that any air pollutant or pollutants emitted in the United States cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or wel- fare in a foreign country or whenever the Secretary of State requests him to do so with respect to such pollution which the Secretary of State alleges is of such a 194 CORNELL INTERNATIONAL L4W JOURNAL [Vol. 16:193

cause acid rain in Canada.9 Section 115 authorizes the Environmen- tal Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator to require states to revise their air quality plans to eliminate emissions that may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare in a foreign coun- try.10 Before the EPA Administrator can order this revision, the endangered country must provide a reciprocal arrangement concern- ing its own emissions that might adversely affect the United States."I In 1980, the Canadian Parliament amended its Clean Air Act in an attempt to provide the