Cornell International Law Journal Volume 16 Article 6 Issue 1 Winter 1983
[…] Once the initial decision is made, however, both section 108 and section 115 provide that the Administrator shall take cer- tain action. 196. 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a)(2) (Supp. IV 1980). 197. Id. § 7602(e). 198. 434 U.S. 308 (1978). 199. 15 U.S.C. §§ 12-27 (1976). Section 15 of the Clayton Act allows: "any person" injured by a violation of antitrust laws to sue in any United States district court. .d. at § 12. Section 7 of the Act provides that "the word 'person' . . . shall be deemed to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized by the laws of either the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State, or the laws of any foreign country." Id. at § 7. 200. 434 U.S. at 318-319. 1983] CANADA'S USE OF CLEAN AIR ACT the Clean Air Act.20' Additionally, a Canadian citizen should be a "person" within the meaning of section 302.202 Canada will face a second difficulty in a suit to force the present EPA Administrator to act on Costle's