Cornell International Law Journal Volume 16 Article 6 Issue 1 Winter 1983
[…] For example, once the EPA Administrator makes a decision that a country has the statutorypowerto provide reciprocity, that deci- sion should remain in force until the country makes a legislative change. The Adminis- trator's decision whether a government is willing to exercise discretionary power is, however, subject to change depending on the action (or inaction) of that country's officials. 104. 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b) (Supp. IV 1980). This section provides: The purposes of this title are- (1) to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population; (2) to initiate and accelerate a national research and development program to achieve the prevention and control of air pollution; (3) to provide technical and financial assistance to State and local govern- ments in connection with the development and execution of their air and control programs; and (4) to encourage and assist the development and operation of regional air pollution control programs. Id. 105. See supra notes 24-28 and accompanying text. 1983] CANADA'S USE OF CLEAN AIR ACT