Cornell International Law Journal Volume 16 Article 6 Issue 1 Winter 1983
[…] Id. The bill, H.R. 5252, 97th Cong., 1st Sess., 127 CONG. REC. H9928 (1981), was introduced December 16, 1981 by Representative Thomas A. Luken (D-Ohio) and had broad industry support. 5 INT'L ENV'T REP.: CURRENT REP. (BNA) II (Jan. 13, 1982). 75. See supra notes 66-70 and accompanying text. 76. 5 INT'L ENV'T REP.: CURRENT REP. (BNA) 11 (Jan. 13, 1982). 77. 42 U.S.C. § 7411 (Supp. IV 1980). See supra note 29. New or modified station- ary sources of air pollution that the EPA finds contribute significantly to air pollution must comply with a "standard of performance." Id. § 7411 (b)(I)(A)-(B). A "standard of performance" must reflect the degree of emission limitation and reduction achievable through application of the "best technological system of continuous emission reduction which (taking into consideration the cost of achieving such emission reduction, any nonair quality health and environmental impact and energy requirements) the Adminis- trator determifies has been adequately demonstrated." Id. § 7411(a)(1)(B). This limit replaces and is more stringent than the SIP emission limitations established pursuant to the ambient air standards.