Volume 42 · Number 03 | Fall 2020 TheThe
[…] It has 154 co-sponsors in the U.S. House of Representatives and 19 co-sponsors in the Senate. See Commission to Study and Develop Reparation Proposals for African-Americans Act. 116th Congress (2019-2020). https:// www.congress.gov/bill/116th-congress/house-bill/40 (last visited Sep. 11, 2020) and https://www.congress.gov/bill/116th-congress/senate-bill/1083 (last visited Sep. 11, 2020). 81 42 U.S.C. § 5102(a)(c) of Chapter 67 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment and Adoption Reform Act, authorizes the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] “to appoint an advisory board to make recommendations to the Secretary and to the appropriate committees of Congress concerning specific issues relating to child abuse and neglect.” The statute also gives guidance as to who should be members of the advisory board. The DCAUS- focused board I propose may be an “advisory board” in the spirit of CAPTA or an entirely different governing body.