Volume 82 u No. 23 u September 3, 2011
[…] By the code of civil procedure, the rule in this State, in all actions for the recovery of Authors’ note: The authors wish to express their money, was sought to be qualified in this appreciation for the encouragement and assistance particular, so as to render it consonant to of their colleague, the late Douglas M. Todd, J.D. the reason of the rule, ***.” 1. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, §1106 provides: Carpenter, 1860 WL 96 at **2 and 3, 11 Ohio St. After an action for the recovery of money is brought, the defen- 12 dant may offer in court to confess judgment for part of the at 557-59. amount claimed, or part of the causes involved in the action; whereupon, if the plaintiff, being present, refuse to accept such While Carpenter addressed the problem aris- confession of judgment in full of his demands against the defen- ing where a defendant who contests the amount dant in the action, or, having had such notice that the offer would be made, of its amount, and of the time of making it, as the court of recovery, but not the right, is forced to bear shall deem reasonable, fail to attend, and on the trial do not the costs where the plaintiff has demanded too recover more than was so offered to be confessed, such plaintiff shall pay all the costs of the defendant incurred after the offer. much, it is submitted that the very same prob- The offer shall not be deemed to be an admission of the cause of lem confronts the defendant sued by a plaintiff action, or the amount to which the plaintiff is entitled, nor be who seeks damages for both a meritorious and given in evidence upon the trial. 2. 1B Charles W. Adams and David J. Boudreau, Vernon’s Okla. a non-meritorious claim. Absent the statute, if Forms 2D, Ch. 7D. the plaintiff recovered on the valid claim, he was 3. Okla.