Volume 82 u No. 23 u September 3, 2011
[…] Stat. yet is punished for proceeding to trial on the tit. 12, §§940(B),3 11014 and 1101.15 and Okla. other claims — if unsuccessful — by being Stat. tit. 36, §3629(B).6 forced to pay all the defendant’s costs. Moreover, even when recognized, §1106 has Another problem arising under this interpre- proven difficult to decipher. For instance, an tation of §1106 is, what amount must be com- argument can be made that based upon the pared with the partial offer of judgment? To caption of the statute (“Offer to confess judg- determine whether a defendant whose offer ment in part”) and body (“*** may offer in court was rejected is entitled to costs, to confess judgment for part of the amount claimed, or part of the causes involved in the “…courts could compare the amount of the action ***”), the purpose of §1106 is to authorize offer of judgment to either the judgment on a ‘partial offer of judgment,’ that is, an offer of only the causes of action for which the defen- judgment directed to less than all of the claims in dant