OFFICIAL STATEMENT
[…] Amendment No. 59 contains the following specific provision in regard to debt service millage:

“The General Assembly shall, by law, provide for procedures to be followed with respect to adjusting ad valorem taxes or millage pledged for bonded indebtedness purposes, to assure that the adjusted or rolled-back rate of tax or millage levied for bonded indebtedness purposes will, at all times, provide a level of income

32 sufficient to meet the current requirements of all principal, interest, Paying Agent’s fees, reserves, and other requirements of the bond indenture.”

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-402(b) provides:

“If it is determined that the adjustment or rollback of millages as provided for herein will render income from millages pledged to secure any bonded indebtedness insufficient to meet the current requirements of all principal, interest, paying agent fees, reserves and other requirements of a bond indenture any such pledged millage shall be rolled back or adjusted only to a level that will produce at least a level of income sufficient to meet the current requirements of all principal, interest, paying agent fees, reserves, and other requirements of the bond indenture.”