NEWLY ADOPTED VOLCKER RULE AMENDMENTS EXPAND OPPORTUNITIES FOR BANKS TO SPONSOR AND INVEST IN PRIVATE CREDIT FUNDS
[…] The Credit Funds Exclusion allows banking entities to share the risks of otherwise permissible banking activities with other investors.

1 For purposes of the Volcker Rule, a "banking entity" means (i) any insured depository institution (as defined in 12 U.S.C. 1813), (ii) any company that controls an insured depository institution, or that is treated as a bank holding company for purposes of section 8 of the International Banking Act of 1978, and (iii) any affiliate or subsidiary of any such entity. 12 U.S.C. 1851(h)(1). 2 12 U.S.C. 1851(a)(1)(B). 3 The statute defines both "hedge fund" and "private equity fund" to mean, in part, "an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 …, but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act …." 12 U.S.C. 1851(h)(2). 4 The Agencies pointed to Section 13(g)(2) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, which provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to limit or restrict the ability of a banking entity or nonbank financial company .... to sell or securitize loans in a manner otherwise permitted by law." 12 U.S.C. 1851(g)(2).

2 | Clifford Chance July 2020

NEWLY ADOPTED VOLCKER RULE AMENDMENTS EXPAND OPPORTUNITIES FOR BANKS TO SPONSOR AND INVEST IN PRIVATE CREDIT FUNDS