Case 1:20-cv-08121-KPF Document 28-1 Filed 10/09/20 Page 1 of 32
[…] Nor has the government issued guidance explaining its meaning in the context of the Executive Order.

While OFAC has supplied non-exhaustive lists of what the term includes for purposes of other sanctions regulations, these cannot be used for the Executive Order. See, e.g., Global

Terrorism Sanctions Regulations, 31 C.F.R. § 594.101; Narcotics Regulations, 31 C.F.R. §

536.101. Moreover, even if the lists had relevance to the Executive Order, at most, they would provide examples of what could constitute a “service to” a designated person under the

Executive Order. 31 C.F.R. § 594.406 (providing non-exhaustive list of services that U.S. 19 Case 1:20-cv-08121-KPF Document 28-1 Filed 10/09/20 Page 26 of 32

persons may not provide “to a person whose property or interests in property are blocked pursuant to § 594.201(a)”) (emphasis added); 31 C.F.R. § 536.406 (listing services that U.S. persons may not provide “to a specially designated narcotics trafficker”) (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs, however, would still lack notice regarding what constitutes the provision of “services .