Case 1:20-cv-08121-KPF Document 28-1 Filed 10/09/20 Page 1 of 32
[…] When the President has declared such an emergency, the President may:

block . . . regulate . . . void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use transfer, withdrawal, . . . dealing in, or exercising any right, power or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in 6 Case 1:20-cv-08121-KPF Document 28-1 Filed 10/09/20 Page 13 of 32

which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.

Id. § 1702(a)(1)(B). The President, however, may not “regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly” the importation or exportation, “regardless of format or medium of transmission, of any information or informational materials.” Id. § 1702(b)(3).

The President, or an agency to which such power is delegated, may “designate” persons whose property or interests in property are subject to the restrictions set out in § 1702(a)(1)(B).