Case 1:20-cv-08121-KPF Document 28-1 Filed 10/09/20 Page 1 of 32
[…] Id. ¶ 4. Prior to the

Executive Order, Plaintiff Rona submitted an amicus curiae brief to the ICC in support of the position of the Office of the Prosecutor, including Ms. Bensouda and Mr. Mochochoko, that the

ICC may exercise jurisdiction over alleged crimes committed in relation to the situation in

Afghanistan in cases where those crimes occurred in third countries that are States Parties to the

Rome Statute. Id. ¶ 5.

III. The Executive Order and Regulations

The Executive Order purports to be authorized by the International Economic Emergency

Powers Act (“IEEPA”), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq. IEEPA grants the President certain powers once the President has declared a national emergency with respect to “any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a).

When the President has declared such an emergency, the President may: