Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Each Lifeline consumer would be provided with a monthly Lifeline benefit of $9.25 which could be used for voice service or for broadband Internet access. How each consumer elected to use that benefit would be for the consumer to determine based on his or her current needs and preferences. Approval of such a units plan would only require a Commission declaration that such a plan conforms with its rules. No rule change would be necessary. As explained below, a units plan is fully consistent with the Commission’s minimum service standard rule.

Section 54.408(a) defines minimum service standard as “the level of service which an eligible telecommunications carrier must provide to an end user in order to receive the Lifeline

169 2016 Lifeline Reform Order ¶ 69-113. Those minimum service standards are codified at Section 54.408 of the Commission’s rules, 47 C.F.R. § 54.408.

64

support amount.”170 A standard dictionary definition of “provide” is “to make available.”171 By