Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] provided in all regions of the Nation,” including low-income consumers and those in rural,

insular, and high-cost areas at rates reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services

in urban areas.196 The Commission therefore has ample authority to use USF resources to

support information services.

Accordingly, even if Section 254 did not give the Commission direct authority to extend

USF support to BIAS—which demonstrably is not the case—such support would fall within the

Commission’s ancillary authority under Title I.

192 47 U.S.C. § 152. See id. § 153(59) (defining “communication by wire” as “the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission.”). 193 Id. § 154(i). 194 Id. § 151. 195 See id. § 254(b). 196 Id. §§ 254(b)(2), (b)(3). See also Tex. Office of Pub. Util. Counsel v. FCC, 183 F.3d 393, 444 (5th Cir. 1999) (affirming the Commission’s use of Title I to complement its authority under Section 254).

74

IX. CONCLUSION