Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] CTIA reports that U.S. wireless providers invested $200 billion in network deployment between

2010 and 2016.86 In 2015 alone, AT&T’s network investments totaled nearly $19 billion and

Verizon’s exceeded $16 billion.87 The U.S. Census Bureau estimates that wireless service providers spent $32.7 billion on capital expenditures in 2015.88 The Lifeline program offers a

$9.25 monthly subsidy for each low-income customer, with an enhanced subsidy for Tribal lands, resulting in a total of $1.5 billion in support that serves 12 million families. The NPRM

84 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.403(a)(1) (providing that “[f]ederal Lifeline support in the amount of $9.25 per month will be made available to an eligible telecommunications carrier providing Lifeline service to a qualifying low- income consumer, except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, if that carrier certifies to the Administrator that it will pass through the full amount of support to the qualifying low-income consumer and that it has received any non-federal regulatory approvals necessary to implement the rate reduction”). 85 Studies have shown that approximately 12 percent of U.S. households relocate yearly, and residential mobility rates are higher among low-income households, renters, and younger families.