Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] Code § § 12.1-01- 04(27), 12.1-12.01 (prohibiting bribe receipt by public servants, and defining “public

servant” as “any officer or employee of government. . . elected or appointed, and any person participating in the performance of a governmental function”); Oklahoma: 21 Oki. St. § § 97, 382 (prohibiting bribe receipt by any “executive, legislative, county, municipal, judicial, or other public officer, or any employee of the State of Oklahoma or any

political subdivision thereof, . . . or any person assuming to act as such officer”); Oregon: O.R.S. § 162.005(2), 162.025, 162.035 (proscribing receipt of bribes by public servants, and defining said as an “elected official, appointed official, employee or agent” or as a “person nominated, elected or appointed to become a public servant, although not yet occupying the position”); Pennsylvania: 18 Pa. C. S. § 4501, 4701 (prohibiting bribe receipt by public servants without naming candidates in its definition of “public servant”); Rhode Island: R. I. Gen.