Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 17-A § 2, 601, 602 (stating that the state bribery statute applies to candidates for electoral office “upon his public announcement of his candidacy”); Miss. Code Ann. § 97-11-11, 97-11-13 (prohibiting any person while holding public office “or after he has become a candidate or applicant for the same” from, inter alia, accepting any gifts, offers or promises in consideration for influence); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 640:1-2 (proscribing bribery of candidates for electoral office “upon his public announcement of his candidacy”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-217 (including any person “who has filed a notice of candidacy for or been nominated for such office, under the laws of this State” in its prohibition of bribery of officials); Ohio Rev.