Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] C. S. § 4501, 4701 (prohibiting bribe receipt by public servants without naming candidates in its definition of “public servant”); Rhode Island: R. I. Gen. Laws § 11-7-3 (prohibiting solicitation or acceptance of bribes by public officials for any act in which he or she j an official)(emphasis added); South Carolina: S.C. Code Ann. § 8-1-10, 16-8-220 (prohibiting acceptance of bribes by public officers, and not naming candidates in its definition of “public officer”); South Dakota: S.D. Codified Laws § 22-1-2(37), 22-12A-2, 22-12A-7 (prohibiting solicitation or acceptance of bribes by public employees or public officers, defining “public officer” as “any person who holds a position in the state government or in any of its political subdivisions, by election or appointment, for a definite period, whose duties are fixed by law, and who is invested with some portion of the sovereign functions of government”)(emphasis added); Tennessee: Ten.