Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] its bribery statute or under broader proscriptions of solicitation, however, the Court finds

that Defendant’s conduct as alleged does not violate the Travel Act.

As explained in fuller detail below, New Jersey’s bribery statute does not on its

face incorporate candidates unelected to office within the class to whom the statute

applies.2 While the Government does not specify under which provision of the statute

Defendant’s alleged conduct is proscribed— 2C:27-2(a) or 27-2(d)—the Court finds that neither includes candidates for public office who were never elected. Specifically, §

2C:27-2(a) prohibits the solicitation, acceptance or agreement to accept a benefit as consideration for a “decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of

a public servant, party official or voter on any public issue or in any public election.” N.J.S.A. § 2C:27-2(a). In N.J.S.A. § 2C:27-1(g), “public servant” is defined as “any officer or employee of government, including legislators and judges, and any person