Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] person who, “being a public servant, solicits, accepts or agrees to accept, either before or after the person becomes appointed, elected, or qualified, any property, except property the person is authorized by law to accept, with intent to control the performance of an act related to the person’s employment or function as a public servant”)(emphasis added); Iowa: Iowa Code § 722.2 (prohibiting bribe receipt by “[a] person who is serving or has been elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise engaged to serve in a public capacity, including a public officer or employee”); Kentucky: K.R.S. § 521.010(l), 521.020, 432.350 (“a person is guilty of bribery of a public servant when,. . . [w]hile a public servant,” he gives or receives a bribe, and not naming candidates in its definition of “public servant” except those “elected, appointed, or designated to become a public servant although not yet occupying that position”)(emphasis added); Louisiana: La.