Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] “Public official” is defined in the statute as any “Member of Congress, Delegate or Resident Commissioner, either before or after such official has qualified, or an officer employee or or person acting for or on behalf of the United States, or any department, agency or branch of Government thereof, including the District of Columbia, in any official function, under or by authority of any such department, agency, or branch of Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1). “Person who has been selected to be a public official” is defined in the statute as “any person who has been nominated or appointed to be a public official, or has been officially informed that such person will be so nominated or appointed.” 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(2).

29 Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 30 of 60 PageID: 867

proper discharge of official duty, being a public official, former public official, or person

selected to be a public official, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper