Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] Since

the Court finds that it is not, it need not address Defendant’s Tenth Amendment claims

regarding the unconstitutionality of the Travel Act as applied to Defendant. The Court

also need not address Defendant’s arguments regarding the Government’s manufacture of

jurisdiction under the Travel Act by introducing the element of interstate travel into

Defendant’s conduct since no Travel Act violation has been found to exist.

The Government contends that Defendant’s conduct as alleged in the Indictment

constituted the reception of a bribe unlawful under New Jersey’s bribery statute, N.J.S.A.

2C:27-2. (P1. First Opp’n Br., at 10, 13-17). That statute provides, in relevant part, as

follows:

A person is guilty of bribery if he directly or indirectly. . . solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another: (a) any benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of a public servant; or... (d) any benefit as consideration for the performance of official duties.

10 Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 11 of 60 PageID: 848