Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] Stat. § 609.415(1), 609.42 (prohibiting receipt of a bribe while “being a public officer or employee,” and defining “public officer” as a “person who has been elected, appointed, or otherwise designated as a public officer or public employee”)(emphasis added); Missouri: R.S. Mo. § 556.061(23), 576.010, 576.020 (proscribing bribe receipt by public servants, and defining “public servant” as any person “appointed to a position with any government of this state, or any person elected to a position with any government of this state”);