Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] 36 Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 37 of 60 PageID: 874

givers and bribe receivers, often in different statutory provisions, with some making clear

that any defense not available based on an absence of qualification to act is isolated to

bribe givers rather than bribe receivers.8 The Model Penal Code’s model bribery

provision— 240.1, “Bribery in Official and Political Matters”—also does not name

candidates either in the language of the provision or in the definition of “public servant,”

and the language of the provision has served as a model for many State statutes.9

been elected, appointed, or designated to become any officer or employee of government”)(emphasis added); Wisconsin: Wis. Stat. § 939.22(30), 946.10, 946.18 (prohibiting bribery of public officers and employees, and defining said officers as “any person appointed or elected according to law to discharge a public duty for the state or one of its subordinate governmental units,” “whether legally constituted or exercising powers as if legally constituted”); Wyoming: Wyo. Stat.