Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] (P1. First Opp’n Br., at 11-12). The Government does not specify whether Defendant’s conduct is proscribed under § 2C:27-2(a) or (d), but argues as further evidence of the breadth of the provision that subsection (d) proscribes bribery

receipt . by a “person. . if he directly or indirectly. . . solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another any benefit as consideration for the performance of official duties.” Jcj. (emphasis in original).