Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] 30 Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 31 of 60 PageID: 868

prohibit the bribery of candidates: “Whoever solicits or receives, either as a political contribution, or for personal emolument, any money or thing of value, in consideration of

the promise of support or use of influence in obtaining for any person any appointive office or place under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” Federal election law more explicitly extends bribery crimes to candidates in 18 U.S.C. § 599, which states, “Whoever, being a candidate, directly or indirectly promises or pledges the appointment, or the use of his influence or support for the appointment of any person to any public of private position or employment, for the purpose of procuring support in his candidacy shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 599•5

There are two reasons why the Court does not find the bribery prohibitions as articulated in 18 U.S.C. § 211 and 599 as dispositive in its determination of the scope of common law bribery in establishing a predicate act to a Travel Act violation.