Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] Code Ann. § 29-11-106(30), 39-16- 102, 39-16-106 (“[a] person commits a[] [bribery] offense who.. . [w]hile a public servant, solicits, accepts or agrees to accept” a bribe, and defining “public servant” to include “[a]ny person elected, appointed or designated to become a public servant, although not yet occupying that position”)(emphasis added); Utah: Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-101(1) and (5), 76-8-102, 76-8-105, 76-8-106 (proscribing receipt or solicitation of bribes by public servants, and stating that, “[a] person is considered a public servant upon his election, appointment, or other designation as such, although he may not yet officially occupy that position”); Washington: Was. Rev.