Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] Rev. Stat. § 193.019, 197.030, 197.040 (proscribing bribe receipt by any “executive or administrative officer or person elected or appointed to an executive administrative office,” and not naming candidates in its definition of “public officer”); New Mexico: N. M. Stat. § 30-1-12(I)-(J), 30-24-2 (proscribing bribe receipt by public officers or employees, and defining “public officer” as “any elected or appointed officer of the state or any of its political subdivisions”); New York: New York Penal Law § 10.00(15), 200.10, 200.11, 200.12, 200.15 (proscribing bribe receipt by public servants, defining those to include “a person who has been elected or designated to become a public servant”); North Dakota: N .D. Cent. Code § § 12.1-01- 04(27), 12.1-12.01 (prohibiting bribe receipt by public servants, and defining “public