Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] 12 Section IILA.l.b.iii of this Opinion.

44 Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 45 of 60 PageID: 882

from which aid can be derived, the Court is left with an ambiguous statute.”)(guoting

United States v. Bass, 404 U.S. 336, 347 (1971)(guoting United States v. Fisher, 6 U.S.

(2 Cranch) 358, 386 (1805))). However, the statute provides significant guidance

regarding its applicability to Defendant’s conduct as alleged in the Indictment.

The Government indicates but does not specify that Defendant’s conduct could be

deemed “unlawful activity” under § 2C:27-2(a) or (d). (P1. First Opp’n Br., at 13). Subsection (a) does not refer to candidates on its face. Under that subsection, a person is guilty of bribery if they solicit, accept or agree to accept from another “any benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of a

public servant, party official, or voter on any public issue or in any public election.” N.J.S.A. § 2C:27-2(a). Therefore, any alleged conduct within the proscription of the statute must involve at least one public servant, party official or voter, either directly or indirectly.