Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 60 PageID: 838
[…] contribution. . . or that is an expenditure made and reported. . . if the benefit was offered, conferred, solicited, accepted, or agreed to pursuant to an express agreement to take or withhold a specific exercise of official discretion if such exercise of official discretion would not have been taken or withheld but for the benefit”); 13 V.S.A. § 1102 (prohibiting bribe receipt by “a person who is a candidate or applicant for an executive, legislative or judicial office”); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-439, 18.2-446, 18.2-447, 18.2-448 (prohibiting bribe receipt by any candidate for executive office, and the “word candidate

33 Case 2:09-cr-00759-JLL Document 85 Filed 02/17/12 Page 34 of 60 PageID: 871