PROXY AND THE MILITARY WIDOW PENALTY: EXCLUDING ALIEN-WIDOWS OF FALLEN SOLDIERS
[…] 348 U.S.C. §§ 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), I 154(a)(i)(A)(i) (2006). " Id. § 1151(b). 16Id. § I 101(a)(15)(K). " Id. § I 154(a)(1)(A)(i) ("[A]ny citizen of the United States claiming that an alien is entitled to classification by reason of a relationship described in paragraph (1), (3), or (4) of section 203(a) [8 USCS § 1153(a)] or to an immediate relative status under section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) [8 USCS § I151(b)(2)(A)(i)] may file a petition with the Attorney General for such classification."); § 1154(a)(1)(B)(i) ("[A]ny alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence claiming that an alien is entitled to a classification by reason of the relationship described in section 203(a)(2) [8 USCS § I153(a)(2)] may file a petition with the Attorney General for such classification.").