PROXY AND THE MILITARY WIDOW PENALTY: EXCLUDING ALIEN-WIDOWS OF FALLEN SOLDIERS
[…] A. DEFINING MARRIAGE UNDER IMMIGRATION LAW: WHO IS MARRIED?

Generally, the USCIS will determine the validity of a marriage by the laws of the state or country of celebration.5 0 "[M]arriages in foreign countries or in a state or territory of the United States,"' must be legally valid, must comply with U.S. public policy, and must not have been entered into for the sole purpose of obtaining an immigration benefit. 52 For

4 Id. § 1430(a). However, a spouse of an LPR is included in the quota system. Id. § 1153(a). 4 BOSWELL, supra note 22, at 125. 45 id. 46 § 1255(a) ("[An alien may be adjusted to status to an LPR if] (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed."). 4 8 U.S.C. § 11 86a(a). 48 § Il86a(b)(1).