300 Lanidex Plaza, Suite 3203 Parsippany, NJ 07054 Phone 973 240-6955 ▪ Fax 973 240-6966 www.probonopartnership.org
[…] to the way claims of color discrimination can be established based on differences in skin tone among individuals from the same race or ancestry. [Page 14-8 (footnote omitted and emphasis added)]

 Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA) and the Rehabilitation Act of 1973: Discrimination Based on “Disability”

o Both laws expressly exclude the following conditions:

o “For purposes of the definition of ‘disability’ . . . , homosexuality and bisexuality are not impairments and as such are not disabilities . . . .” [42 U.S.C. §12211(a) (emphasis added)]

o “[T]he term ‘disabled’ or ‘disability’ shall not apply to an individual solely because that individual is a transvestite.” [42 U.S.C. §12208 (emphasis added)]

o “Certain conditions”: “[T]he term ‘disability’ shall not include

(1) transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders;

(2) compulsive gambling, kleptomania, or pyromania; or

(3) psychoactive substance use disorders resulting from current illegal use of drugs.” [42 U.S.C. §12211(b) (emphasis added)]

o Kate Lynn Blatt v. Cabela's Retail, No. 5:14-CV-04822 (U.S. Dist. Ct. E.D. Pa.)

o August 15, 2014: Complaint filed:

• Alleged violations of Title VII and ADA

• Alleged disability is gender dysphoria