Case 1:18-cv-00710-LJV Document 3-1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 1 of 56
[…] Id.

New York General Business Law Section 349 similarly provides that “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business . . . in this state are hereby declared unlawful.” N.Y.

Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a). The meaning of deceptive practices under General Business Law

Section 349 is parallel to fraud under Executive Law Section 63(12). State v. Colo. State

Christian Coll., 76 Misc. 2d 50, 56 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. 1973).

New York General Business Law Section 601 defines certain prohibited practices that

“[n]o principal creditor . . . or his agent” shall engage in. Among these prohibitions are that a principal creditor or his agent, shall not “[c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” The Hylan Defendants, as principal, acting through their agents—the Worldwide Defendants and other collectors—knew, or had reason to know, that they had no right to repayment on fictitious BMG debts. See, e.g., Gomez v.