The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] See supra notes 100–121. See also CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-64(a) (specifying conditions of release for bailable offenses, taking into consideration risk of flight and dangerousness); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 2105 (court must release on nonfinancial conditions for bailable offenses unless defendant presents risk of flight or dangerousness; in that event, court “shall permit the release of the defendant upon the furnishing of surety satisfactory to the court in an amount to be determined by the court.”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-2903 (“Any person charged with a crime who is not released on his own recognizance is entitled to bail, as a matter of right, before a plea or verdict of guilty, except when the offense charged is punishable by death and the proof is evident or the presumption is great.”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-33- 8-4(a) (court must order “the amount in which a person charged by an indictment or information is to be held to bail” and making no allowance for denial of bail based on dangerousness); MINN. CONST. art.