The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] VIII. 38. In a federal prosecution, federal due process issues are cognizable under the Fifth Amendment and in a state prosecution, under the Fourteenth Amendment. See United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 754–55 (1987) (Fourteenth Amendment requires that pretrial detention laws “serve a compelling governmental interest”; and that federal court proceedings comport with the of the Fifth Amendment). Federal due process in tribal court is guaranteed by federal statute and by the laws of individual tribes. See Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(8) (“No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law[.]”). 39. See infra note 57 and accompanying text. 40. 342 U.S. 1. 41. Id. at 3. See also 18 U.S.C. §§ 371, 2385. 42. 342 U.S. at 3. 43. Id. 44. Id. 45. Id. 46. Id. at 3–4.

Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron, 2019 13 Akron Law Review, Vol. 52 [2019], Iss. 4, Art. 3

1056 AKRON LAW REVIEW [52:1043