The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] P. 46 (purpose of bail is to assure appearance defendant and listing release condition factors for bailable offenses); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. §135.240 (“When the defendant is charged with murder, aggravated murder or treason, release shall be denied when the proof is evident or the presumption strong that the person is guilty. When the defendant is charged with murder or aggravated murder and the proof is not evident nor the presumption strong that the defendant is guilty, the court shall determine the issue of release as provided [in the statute].”); 12 R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 12-13-1 (“Every person who is held on any criminal process to answer to any indictment, information, or complaint against him or her shall be released upon giving recognizance with sufficient surety or sureties[.]”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 23A- 43-3 (conditions of release for bailable offenses if release without bail will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant); TENN. CODE ANN. §40-11-105 (“When the defendant has been arrested or held to answer for any bailable offense, the defendant is