INSTRUCTIONS FOR ANCILLARY ADMINISTRATION OF AN ESTATE ALL FORM MUST BE TYPEWRITTEN
[…] IF YOU CHOOSE TO REPRESENT YOURSELF AND USE THE COURT’S FORMS, PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT STATE LAW PROHIBITS THE JUDGE, MAGISTRATE AND EMPLOYEES OF BUTLER COUNTY PROBATE COURT FROM PROVIDING YOU WITH LEGAL ADVICE OR ASSISTING YOU IN THE SELECTION OF PREPARATION OF LEGAL FORMS. IF YOU NEED ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE, YOU WILL NEED TO CONTACT AN ATTORNEY OF YOUR CHOOSING.

Revised 08/02/2010 Required forms: (ADMIT AUTHENTICATED RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS) 1. Application to Admit Authenticated Record of Extracounty (or Extrastate) Administration Proceedings to Record (BC 447) - Pursuant to O.R.C. §2129.08, “an authenticated copy of the Will of the decedent, along with a complete exemplification of the record of the grant of the domiciliary letters of appointment” must be attached to the Application for filing.