PETITION TO INITIATE COMMISSION RULEMAKING TO ADD TO THE WINDPOWER EXPEDITED PERMITTING AREA
[…] February 14, 2008 Page: 74 Report of the Governor’s Task Force on Wind Power Development

February 14, 2008 Page: 75 Report of the Governor’s Task Force on Wind Power Development

February 14, 2008 Page: 76 Report of the Governor’s Task Force on Wind Power Development

February 14, 2008 Page: 77 Report of the Governor’s Task Force on Wind Power Development

February 14, 2008 Page: 78 Report of the Governor’s Task Force on Wind Power Development

Attachment M. Approach to Scenic Impacts

38 M.R.S.A. § 484(3) of the Site Law requires a developer to demonstrate that it has made “adequate provision for fitting the development harmoniously into the existing natural environment” and that the development not unreasonably adversely affect “existing uses, [and] scenic character.”