PETITION TO INITIATE COMMISSION RULEMAKING TO ADD TO THE WINDPOWER EXPEDITED PERMITTING AREA
[…] 2.2 Importance in Meeting State Wind Energy Goals

Progress Toward State Goals

As established by the Task Force and approved by the Legislature in 35-A M.R.S. § 3404(2), the goals for wind energy development are that there be: a) at least 3,000 MW of wind energy capacity by 2020, including 300 MW of off-shore; and b) at least 8,000 MW by 2030 including 5,000 MW from off-shore wind. The Wind Power Act also provides at § 3404(1) that it is the policy of the State in furtherance of these goals “to encourage the attraction of appropriately sited development related to wind energy . . . consistent with all state environmental standards; the permitting and financing of wind energy projects; and the siting, permitting, financing and construction of wind energy research and manufacturing facilities.” While the Task Force recognized that the State’s wind energy goals were “ambitious,” they also stated that they are “realistic, achievable and necessary.”7