THE EVOLUTION OF BANK REGULATION:
[…] to any of the nonbanking affiliates in the group. Section 6 thus made Glass-Steagall’s section

38 The Douglas Amendment appeared as section 3(d) of the BHCA. 70

23A irrelevant as it provided no circumstances under which credit could be extended among affiliates.

The Federal Reserve’s bank holding company authority underwent revisions a decade later with the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1966. For the purposes of the

Board’s subsequent actions concerning bhcs, three revisions were of most importance. First, section 3(c) of this statute amended section 2(b) of the BHCA to read as follows, “‘Bank’ means any institution that accepts deposits that the depositor has a legal right to withdraw on demand”

(U.S. Statutes at Large 80 (1966): 236). In this way, lawmakers began refining the definition of a bank from one based on the type of charter to one based on the activities engaged in.