THE EVOLUTION OF BANK REGULATION:
[…] First, the legislation redefined a bank holding

77 company as any company having control over one or more banks. Such control included acting directly or indirectly through another entity to vote at least twenty-five percent of the voting shares, controlling the selection of a majority of a bank’s directors, or having been determined by the Board to be exercising a controlling influence on one or more banks. Partnerships were still exempted from this definition. Second, the statute redefined “bank,” which appeared in sec. 2(c) of the original BHCA, to mean “any institution…which (1) accepts deposits that the depositor has a legal right to withdraw on demand, and (2) engages in the business of making commercial loans” ( U.S. Statutes at Large 84 (1970): 1762). By defining banks as depository institutions that made both commercial loans and provided demand deposits, lawmakers had inadvertently created the “nonbank bank” loophole, whereby firms could perform either function and avoid being classified as a bank.