American Indian Law Journal
[…] Because neither Defendant nor the victim were allegedly Indian, she recommended that the Court hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether federal jurisdiction existed. After analyzing the Major Crimes Act, the Indian Country Crimes Act, federal enclave jurisdiction, and the Assimilative Crimes Act, she concluded that “the status of the victim matters and that this Court’s jurisdiction depends on it.” Defendant has been charged under 18 U.S.C. § 117, Domestic Assault by an Habitual Offender, which provides: (a) In general.-- Any person who commits a domestic assault within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or Indian country and who has a final conviction on at least two separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction (1) any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner, or against a child of or in the care of the person committing the domestic assault; or (2) an offense under chapter 110A, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term of not more than five years, or both, except that if substantial bodily injury results from five violations under this section, the offender shall be imprisoned for a term of not more than ten years. 18 U.S.C. § 117 (emphasis added). 18 U.S.C. § 117 applies to “[a]ny person who commits a domestic assault within [...] Indian country” who has two prior convictions of assault. The statute does not require that either the perpetrator or victim be Indian. Accordingly, it is irrelevant whether the victim in this case is or is not an Indian.