American Indian Law Journal
[…] The Distribution Act requires DOI to come up with a “plan for the use and distribution of the funds” that must include “identification of the present-day beneficiaries, a formula for the division of the funds among two or more beneficiary entities if such is warranted, and a proposal for the use and distribution of the funds.” § 1402(a). BIA’s Part 87 regulations define “Indian tribe or group” as “any Indian tribe, nation, band, pueblo, community or identifiable group of Indians, or Alaska Native entity.” § 87.1(g). “Use or distribution” is defined to include “programming, per capita payments, or a combination thereof.” § 87.1(m). “Program means that aspect of a plan which pertains to using part or all of the judgment funds for tribal social and economic development projects,” § 87.1(k), while “[p]er capita payment means that aspect of a plan which pertains to the individualization of the judgment funds in the form of shares to tribal members or to individual descendants,” § 87.1(l). Separate from the use and distribution of trust funds, the management of tribal trust funds is governed by the American Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act of 1994, 25 U.S.C. §§ 4001-61, and DOI’s accompanying regulations, 25 C.F.R. § 115 et seq.