41734 nyu_94-5 Sheet No. 116 Side B 10/28/2019 11:39:54
[…] The plaintiff may only proceed to bring a derivative suit where the corporation’s Board of Directors refuses to intervene and the plaintiff can 41734 nyu_94-5 Sheet No. 117 Side B 10/28/2019 11:39:54 establish that demand was wrongfully denied. In practice, shareholder-plaintiffs rarely make demand upon the Board of Directors. The demand requirement is instead typically satisfied by a showing that demand was excused as futile. See infra Section I.A (discussing demand requirement and futility exception). 7 Section 220 of Title 8 of the Delaware Code provides that a stockholder has the right to inspect a corporation’s books and records, exercised by making a written demand on the corporation. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 220(b) (2017). 8 See id. (“Any stockholder . . . shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right . . . to inspect for any proper purpose, and to make copies and extracts from . . . [t]he corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records . . . .”). If the corporation refuses to permit inspection upon receipt of a stockholder’s demand or fails to respond within five days after demand has been made, a stockholder may “apply to the Court of Chancery for an order to compel such inspection.”