Case 2:15-cv-01065-SSV-MBN Document 85 Filed 07/07/16 Page 1 of 33
[…] Nov. 6, 2014), and Nautimill has not identified any other specific breach, the Court considers these claims together. See Nat’l

Inspection & Repairs, Inc. v. George S. May Int’l Co., 600 F.3d 878, 886 (7th

Cir. 2010) (“[I]n order to survive summary judgment, [the non-moving party] must point to a specific obligation that [the moving party] failed to

23

Case 2:15-cv-01065-SSV-MBN Document 85 Filed 07/07/16 Page 24 of 33

perform, and it cannot ask this court to speculate as to which provision or provisions [the moving party] might have breached.”).

Under Louisiana Civil Code article 2524, a “thing sold must be fit for its ordinary use.” In addition, “[w]hen the seller has reason to know the particular use the buyer intends for the thing, or the buyer’s particular purpose for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment in selecting it, the thing sold must be fit for the buyer’s intended use or for his particular purpose.” Id.

Legacy argues that the record cannot support a finding that the vessel is unfit for either ordinary use or Nautimill’s specific intended use.58

Nautimill offers no fact or argument to rebut this contention.