AZQ_Summer_2012_Layout 1 10/23/2012 3:19 PM Page 1
[…] A written designation is required for each ISSUE: temporary absence. i Must the property manager comply with the Category: Brokerage landlord’s request? Arizona REALTOR® Magazine — September 2012 ANSWER: See Discussion. BROKERAGE

DISCUSSION: http://www.aaronline.com/law-ethics/legal-hotline/brokerage.aspx A.R.S. § 32-2175(c) requires property managers to Licensee May Sell or “keep all financial records pertaining to clients for at Lease a Mobile Home least three years from the date each document was executed, including bank statements, canceled checks Under Certain Conditions. or bank generated check images, deposit slips, bank ISSUE: receipts, receipts and disbursement journals, owner Can an agent list a mobile home for long-term rental? statements, client ledgers and applicable bills, invoices ANSWER: and statements.”