University of Arkansas at Little Rock William H. Bowen School of Law Masthead Logo Bowen Law Repository: Scholarship & Archives
[…] This analysis helps to determine whether registration under section 5 of the Securities Act is required or an exemption is available for the entire offering."86 Upon the heels of the FTC ruling responsible for originating the integration doctrine, the SEC held that even a single sale to a non-resident could destroy the section 3(a)(1 1) registration exemption. 7 In 1938, the SEC reaffirmed the FTC's previous integration decision by combining

effectiveness of the 1933 Act. Id. (footnotes omitted). 82. 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(1 1) (1994). Section 77c(a)(1 1) of the 1933 Securities Act exempts securities offerings that are "part of an issue offered and sold only to persons resident within a single State or Territory." Id. 83. Securities Act Release No. 97, 1 Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) N 1021-1029, at 2056 (Dec. 28, 1933), available at 1I Fed. Reg. 10949; see also Bradford, Expanding the Non- Transactional Revolution, supra note 30, at 460-61 & nn.157-58. 84. Securities Act Release No. 97, 1 Fed. Sec. L. Rep.