Denver Law Review
[…] Laws 96 (codified at IDAHO CODE ANN. § 7-701A) (announcing adoption of House Bill 555)). The bill provided that "[e]minent domain shall not be used to acquire private property ... [flor any alleged public use which is merely a pretext for the transfer of the condemned property to or any interest in that property to a private party; or ... for the purpose of promoting ... economic devel- opment." IDAHO CODE ANN. § 7-701A(2)(a)-(b) (2007). As opponents of the measure-who in- cluded Idaho's governor-pointed out, Proposition 2's eminent domain provisions were taken nearly verbatim from the already-enacted legislation.