Denver Law Review
[…] Claimants must choose at the time they file their claim whether to proceed with a claim for three dwellings, or to pursue a claim for up to ten dwellings, with the required showing that three provided inadequate compensation. Id. § 8(3) (providing that a claimants must choose to proceed under § 6 (three home-sites) or § 7 (up to ten home-sites)). 474. Id. § 6(6) (setting forth qualifications for three-homesite waivers; requiring showing of "one or more land use regulations prohibit establishing the lot, parcel or dwelling" and "on the claimant's acquisition date, the claimant lawfully was permitted to establish at least the number of lots, parcels or dwellings on the property that arc authorized under this section [i.e. three]"). 475. Id. § 7 (5)(g) (for non-high-value land outside an urban growth boundary, providing that, in addition to the showings required to obtain a three-homesite waiver, claimants must show that "the enactment of one or more land use regulations ...