Denver Law Review
[…] Id. § 8(3) (providing that a claimants must choose to proceed under § 6 (three home-sites) or § 7 (up to ten home-sites)). 474. Id. § 6(6) (setting forth qualifications for three-homesite waivers; requiring showing of "one or more land use regulations prohibit establishing the lot, parcel or dwelling" and "on the claimant's acquisition date, the claimant lawfully was permitted to establish at least the number of lots, parcels or dwellings on the property that arc authorized under this section [i.e. three]"). 475. Id. § 7 (5)(g) (for non-high-value land outside an urban growth boundary, providing that, in addition to the showings required to obtain a three-homesite waiver, claimants must show that "the enactment of one or more land use regulations ... that are the basis for the claim caused a reduction in the fair market value of the property that is equal to or greater than the fair market value of the home site approvals that may be established under [the 10-homesite provision] .... "); Id. at § 9(5)(g) (saying same as § 7(5)(g), but for land within urban growth boundary); Id. § 7(6) (providing formula for measuring lost value for non-high-value land outside an urban growth boundary-which is measured as the "decrease, if any, in the fair market value of the property from the date that is one year before the enactment of the land use regulation to the date that is one year after the enactment, plus interest"); Id. § 9(6) (same, for land within urban growth boundary). 476. Id. § 11(5). 2007] ENA CTING LIBERTARIAN PROPERTY

For prospective claims based on land use regulations enacted after January 1, 2007, Measure 49 is less restrictive.