Denver Law Review
[…] 337. Initial Questions & Answers, Governor Theodore R. Kulongoski, 2004 Oregon Ballot Measure 37, available at http://www.oregon.gov/LCD/docs/measure37/m37qanda.pdf ("The use of the word 'and' does not mean that the law must apply to both 'health and safety.' Instead, compen- sation under Measure 37 is not required as long as the law is reasonably related to one of those purposes."). 338. Id 339. H.B. 3540, 74th Leg. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Or. 2007). House Bill 3540 is discussed in detail infra notes 464-94 and accompanying text. 340. H.B. 3540 § 2(18). 341. See OR. REv. STAT. § 196.8 10(l)(a) (2007). 342. OR. REv. STAT. § 196.805(1) (2007). 343. Id.The policy statement provides: The protection, conservation and best use of the water resources of this state are matters of the utmost public concern. Streams, lakes, bays, estuaries and other bodies of water in this state, including not only water and materials for domestic, agricultural and industrial use but also habitats and spawning areas for fish, avenues for transportation and sites for commerce and public recreation, are vital to the economy and well-being of this state and DENVER UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 85:2 of distinguishing between laws that protect health and safety and those 344 that protect welfare more generally.