IN THE OF JACKSON COUNTY, AT KANSAS CITY
[…] System

140. Plaintiffs have “the burden of proving [that it] clearly and undoubtedly violates the

constitution.” Williams v. Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities, 568 S.W.3d 396, 406 (Mo. banc

2019) (internal quotation marks omitted).

141. The power of the Missouri General Assembly to impose court costs is “a matter

primarily within legislative discretion.” Spitcaufsky v. Hatten, 182 S.W. 2d 107, 129 (Mo. banc

1944).

142. The only “constitutional” claim made by Plaintiffs is that the assessment and

collection of the surcharge violates Article I, Section 14 of the Missouri Constitution.

143. The Missouri Constitution states “that the courts of justice shall be open to every

person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right

and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.” Mo. Const. art. I, sec. 14.

144. The requirement that “right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial,

or delay” is often called the “open courts provision.” See, e.g., Ambers-Phillips v. SSM DePaul

Health Ctr., 459 S.W.3d 901, 909 (Mo. banc 2015).