Montana State Bar of
[…] Daines is a great Coverage.” The regulation includes Indian tribal governments, agencies or instrumen- place to start. talities as a “Governmental entity.” The regulation took effect on January 1, 2015. See F.R. Vol. 79, No. 29, 8543 at 8544, 8577-80 (Feb. 12, 2014). This article is not intended and should not be relied upon to 19 . On March 10, 2014, the IRS promulgated regulation 26 C.F.R. §301.6056-1 provide legal advice. The authors represent the Tribe in Northern within its final regulations regarding “Information Reporting by Applicable Large Employers on Health Insurance Coverage Offered under EmployerSponsored Plans.” Arapaho Tribe v. Burwell, a challenge to these IRS regulations.