ATTACHMENT 1 Good Standing Confirmation Form Downtown College Preparatory - El Primero X
[…] Your response to our letter did not address these arguments but presumed the validity of the good standing requirement regulation based on its preliminary OAL review. As we discuss below, OAL review is not determinative of the legal validity of regulations. As such, we once again ask you to revisit your position regarding the validity of the good standing regulation under the APA.

As indicated in our prior letter, we believe the good standing requirement is not valid. In crafting Education Code section 47614.5, the Legislature created three clear-cut, objective bases for determining “eligibility” for funding under the SB 740 program: “geographic location of the charter schoolsite, pupil eligibility for free or reduced-price meals, and a preference in admissions.” The limited eligibility criteria outlined in subdivision (c) do not require CSFA to exercise its discretion in determining whether a particular school is eligible, nor are there any other criteria for eligibility in the statute – each criteria is objectively defined and eliminates and