REPORT ON THE LEGISLATIVE AND OVERSIGHT ACTIVITIES
[…] On September 26, 2008, the Senate passed the bill with an amendment by Unanimous Consent. S. 3325 included the modifications sought by Committee staff in the amended H.R. 4279. On September 28, 2008, the House passed S. 3325 by a vote of 381 to 41. The President signed the bill into law on October 13, 2008 (P.L. 110- 403).

Appendix I. Jurisdiction of the Committee on Ways and Means

A. U.S. CONSTITUTION

Article I, Section 7, of the Constitution of the United States provides as follows:

All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills.

In addition, Article I, Section 8, of the Constitution of the United States provides the following:

The Congress shall have Power To lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises, to pay the Debts and...To borrow Money on the credit of the United States.