Pace International Law Review
[…] See INA § 217, 8 U.S.C. § 1187 (1994), as amended by the Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, § 201(a), 104 Stat. 4978; Miscellaneous and Technical Immigration and Naturalization Amendments of 1991, Pub. L. No. 101-232, §§ 303(a), 307(1)(3), 105 Stat. 1773. Individuals seeking entry as tourists under the VWPP are waived the requirement that they first obtain a non-immigrant visa of some form. See INA § 212(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1187 (1994). See also INA § 212(a)(7)(B)(i)(II), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(7) (Supp. II 1996). In return for the waiver of this requirement, the indi- vidual waives any right to contest excludability or deportability, excepting claims for asylum. See INA § 217(b)(2), 8 U.S.C. 1187 (b)(2)(1994). The "pilot program period means the period beginning on October 1, 1988 and ending on April 30, 1998." INA § 217(F), 8 U.S.C. § 1187 (1994). The Respondent entered the U.S. on October 3, 1988, within the pilot program period. See Pearson, at 2. He was authorized to remain in the U.S. only until January 21, 1989. See id. 29 Renamed, Maze Prison, it is located near , Northern Ireland.