PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCHGUIDE:
[…] Smith v. Avino, 91 F.3d 105 (11th Cir. 1996), abrogated on other grounds, Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Environment, 523 U.S. 83, 118 S.Ct. 1003, 140 L.Ed.2d 210 (1998), quoting United States v. Chalk, 441 F.2d 1277, 1281 (4th Cir. 1971).

§ 5.15 Enforcement Section 252.47, Florida Statutes, provides that law enforcement authorities of the state and its political subdivisions shall enforce the orders and rules issued pursuant to sections 252.31–252.90, Florida Statutes. Section 381.0012(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department of Health may “commence and maintain all proper and necessary actions and proceedings to enforce the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter and may defend all actions and proceedings involving the department's powers and duties.”