PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCHGUIDE:
[…] The Department of Health or the State Health Officer has the authority to impose a curfew if it is viewed as a method of isolation or quarantine, or as a permissible action pursuant to the State Health Officer’s public health emergency authority. See §§ 381.00315(1)(c)4, (4), and (5)(g), Fla. Stat.

Section 870.043, Florida Statutes, expressly addresses the authority of a sheriff or a designated city official to declare a state of emergency when there is a “substantial defiance of, or resistance to, a lawful exercise of public authority” and the authorities believe that there is a “clear and present danger” of a “general public disorder, widespread disobedience of the law, and substantial injury to persons or to property, all of which constitute an imminent threat to public peace or order and to the general welfare of the