PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCHGUIDE:
[…] However, existing Fourth Amendment standards were not premised on or tested in the special context of a pandemic. The classic question in Fourth Amendment law of “reasonableness” may be altered when, on the government’s side of the balancing, there is a substantiated interest in preventing the spread of a highly dangerous illness.

In addition to new warrant questions, courts may see an increase in otherwise uncommon criminal issues, such as arrests for violation of quarantine or isolation. See § 381.00315(6), Fla. Stat. (“Any person who violates any rule adopted under this section, any isolation or quarantine, or any requirement adopted by the department pursuant to a declared public health emergency, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree”). In addition to crimes specifically involving public health issues, other criminal provisions might be triggered in unexpected ways. Cf. United States v.