PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCHGUIDE:
[…] In Moore v. Armstrong, 149 So. 2d 36 (Fla. 1963), a tuberculosis patient challenged via habeas corpus petition his compulsory hospitalization under previous section 92.25 et seq., Florida Statutes (now section 392.56, Florida Statutes). Habeas corpus was denied, without prejudice to the plaintiff’s ability to file again in the future if he deemed himself cured. See also § 392.60, Fla. Stat.

§ 4.4 Statutory Provisions for Habeas Corpus

Generally Chapter 79, Florida Statutes, governs habeas corpus proceedings in general. Section 79.01, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

When any person detained in custody . . . applies to . . . any circuit judge for a writ of habeas corpus and shows by affidavit or evidence probable cause to believe that he or she is detained without lawful authority, the court, . . . or judge to whom such application is made shall grant the writ forthwith, against the person in whose custody the applicant is detained and returnable immediately before any of the courts, justices, or judges as the writ directs. (emphasis added)

Specific Situations Recognized by Statute

Pandemic Influenza Benchguide 39 § 4.5 Who Represents the Parties?

Florida statutes address habeas corpus proceedings in several specific circumstances: