PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCHGUIDE:
[…] 5. The order must make provision for the “necessities” of food/safety/medical care to petitioner. Note: But the provision of these necessities must not endanger others or degrade other services.  6. The order must state expiration date or return date to court.

7. The order must state the penalty for violation of order – second degree misdemeanor.

8. The order must state the means of appeal.

B. Criminal Proceedings

§ 4.16 Arrests of Persons for Disobeying Isolation and Quarantines: Nature of the Offense As was previously noted, the power to isolate and quarantine in Florida arises from section 381.00315(4), Florida Statutes, which provides:

The department has the duty and the authority to declare, enforce, modify, and abolish the isolation and quarantine of persons, animals, and premises as the circumstances indicate for controlling communicable diseases or providing protection from unsafe conditions that pose a threat to public health, except as provided in ss. 384.28 [sexually transmissible disease isolation protocols] and 392.545-392.60 [tuberculosis isolation protocols].

Once an individual has been properly isolated or quarantined pursuant to this section, violation of that isolation or quarantine order is governed by section 381.00315(6), Florida Statutes:

. . . . Any person who violates any rule adopted under this section, any isolation or quarantine, or any requirement adopted by the department pursuant to a declared public health emergency, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Although arresting officers may wish to take additional precautions in Pandemic Influenza Benchguide 51 Arrests of Persons for Disobeying § 4.18 Isolation and Quarantines: First Appearance Practical Tips arresting persons suspected of having avian influenza, all indications are that such arrests