PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCHGUIDE:
[…] 4. the respondent is entitled to immediate release.

See DeAngelo v. Strickland, 426 So. 2d 1264 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983) (complaint properly dismissed when no allegation that petitioner was being currently and illegally detained).

Verified Complaint The complaint must be verified, because section 79.01, Florida Statutes, requires that the complaint must show “by affidavit or evidence” probable cause to believe that the petitioner is illegally detained. See also Polk v. Crockett, 379 So. 2d 368 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979). Verification is governed by section 92.525, Florida Statutes. Section 92.525(4)(c) provides that “[t]he requirement that a document be verified means that the document must be signed or executed by a person and that the person must state under oath or affirm that the facts or matters stated or recited in the document are true, or words to that import or effect” (emphasis added).