PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCHGUIDE:
[…] State, 673 So. 2d 24 (Fla. 1996).

§ 5.4 Warrants for Seizing Individuals for Isolation or Quarantine Purposes There are three types of warrants, discussed below, that could be employed for purposes of seizing individuals for isolation or quarantine purposes in the event of a public health emergency. Inspection warrants may be used to identify those subject to isolation or quarantine and to secure premises. Arrest warrants may be used to seize persons located in public places, vehicles, and private premises. Search warrants may be used to enter private premises to seize persons.

§ 5.4(a) Inspection Warrants Inspection warrants are addressed by section 933.20, Florida Statutes. Such warrants are directed to public officials to command “an inspection required or authorized by state or local law or rule relating to municipal or county building, fire, safety, environmental, animal control, land use, plumbing, electrical, health, minimum housing, or zoning standards.” Inspection warrants can be issued for a “place, dwelling, structure, or premises” to enforce health laws or regulations, but may not be used to obtain access to “[o]wner-occupied family residences.” § 933.21, Fla. Stat. It appears,