PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCHGUIDE:
[…]  Section 394.9215, Florida Statutes, in the context of involuntary commitment of sexually violent predators..

As was previously mentioned, in chapters 384 and 392, Florida Statutes, dealing respectively with the forced isolation of those infected with tuberculosis and sexually transmissible diseases, isolated persons may appeal the detention orders of the Department of Health and may petition the court for immediate release. §§ 384.285 and 392.60, Fla. Stat.

§ 4.5 Who Represents the Parties?

Government Section 27.06, Florida Statutes, provides that the state attorneys of Florida “shall” represent the state in all habeas corpus actions against state agencies. Notice of the action is given to the state attorney in the court “wherein the statute under attack is being applied, the criminal law proceeding is being maintained, or the conviction has occurred.” § 27.06, Fla. Stat. However, absent statutory provision to the contrary, the state attorney is not obligated to represent a private facility detaining mental health or Baker Act (see section 394.467, Florida Statutes) committed persons. Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 74-53 (1974).