PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCHGUIDE:
[…] As such, these search warrants do not appear to be intended to expressly encompass enforcement of an isolation or quarantine during a public health emergency (especially because violation of an isolation or quarantine order, although a misdemeanor, does not seem to be an offense of the type listed as justifying a search warrant). However, one circumstance in which search warrants under section 933.02 can be issued is at least somewhat analogous to those presented when isolation or quarantine is necessary to abate a public health emergency. Section 933.02(4)(d) provides for the issuance of a search warrant when property is being held or possessed “[i]n violation of the laws relative to citrus disease pursuant to s. 581.184.”12 Section 933.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides that probable cause is necessary for the issuance of a search warrant in instances of criminality and that a court proceeding is necessary for the issuance of a search warrant in instances of citrus disease quarantine under section 933.07(2).