PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCHGUIDE:
[…] The statutory mission statements were reduced from 14 to seven (see section 381.0011, Florida Statutes), and the number of divisions was reduced from 11 to eight, with changes to the names of some of the divisions (see section 20.43, Florida Statutes). The amendments repealed the department’s eminent domain authority under former section 381.0013, Florida Statutes, and changed and moved certain statutory provisions relating to isolation and quarantine (see section 381.00315, Florida Statutes). There are two separate statutes authorizing the imposition of isolation and quarantine. Under section 381.00315(4), Florida Statutes, it is the duty of the Department of Health to “declare, enforce, modify, and abolish the isolation and quarantine of persons, animals, and premises . . . for controlling communicable diseases or providing protection from . . . a threat to public health.” There must be rules spelling out the conditions and procedures for imposing and releasing an isolation or quarantine, and the Department of Health has arguably complied with this requirement by adopting rules 64D-3.037 and 64D-3.038, Florida Administrative Code.

Pursuant to section 381.00315(1)(c), Florida Statutes, the State Health Officer, after consulting the Governor and notifying the “Chief of Domestic Security” in the Department of Law Enforcement, may declare public health

Pandemic Influenza Benchguide 23 Florida Department of Health § 3.2 vs. County Health Departments emergencies. Upon such a declaration, the State Health Officer (who is also the head of the Department of Health and thus could exercise or delegate the exercise of the power to declare isolation and quarantines under section 381.00315(1)(c)) may “take actions that are necessary to protect the public health.” Among such actions are “[o]rdering an individual to be examined, tested, vaccinated, treated, isolated, or quarantined for communicable diseases that have significant morbidity or mortality and present a severe danger to public health.” § 381.00315(1)(c)4, Fla. Stat. Persons who do not consent to be vaccinated or treated for reasons of health, religion, or conscience have the option of being isolated or quarantined instead, unless there is no practical method to isolate or quarantine the person.