PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCHGUIDE:
[…] Pandemic Influenza Benchguide 54 Florida Isolation and Quarantine Law: § 5.1 Codified Authority and Requirements Florida law includes provisions applicable to the imposition of isolation and quarantines in the event of public health emergencies, such as an influenza pandemic. Section 381.00315, Florida Statutes, provides for the declaration of public health emergencies and isolation and quarantines by the State Health Officer10 and sets forth the responses to a crisis that can be selected by the State Health Officer.

Section 381.00315(1)(c) defines “public health emergency” as “any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural or manmade, which results or may result in substantial injury or harm to the public health from infectious disease, chemical agents, nuclear agents, biological toxins, or situations involving mass casualties or natural disasters.” The scope of the section includes pandemic influenza, an infectious disease.

Of the four responses to a public health emergency available to the State Health Officer, one is relevant to the issue of isolation and quarantine.