Case 1:17-cv-00050-DKW-KSC Document 251 Filed 03/24/17 Page 1 of 36 PageID #: 4875
[…] Id. § 1185(a)(1). President Trump relies explicitly on his authority under Section 1182(f) and

Section 1185(a) to suspend the entry of all nationals from the six designated countries for 90

days as well as to suspend the entry of all refugees under the United States Refugee Admissions

Program for 120 days. EO-2 §§ 2(c), 6.

In 1965, Congress amended the INA to prohibit certain types of discrimination in

connection with the issuance of immigrant visas. Section 1152 provides:

No person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of his race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.

8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A). Plaintiffs rely centrally on this provision to argue that the President’s

exercise of his authority under Sections 1182(f) and 1185(a) is limited and restricted by the non-

discrimination provision in Section 1152.