Case 1:17-cv-00050-DKW-KSC Document 251 Filed 03/24/17 Page 1 of 36 PageID #: 4875
[…] connection with the issuance of immigrant visas. Section 1152 provides:

No person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of his race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.

8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A). Plaintiffs rely centrally on this provision to argue that the President’s

exercise of his authority under Sections 1182(f) and 1185(a) is limited and restricted by the non-

discrimination provision in Section 1152.

8 U.S.C. § 1201(h) (“Section 1201(h)”) is also relevant. In pertinent part, it provides:

Nothing in [the INA] shall be construed to entitle any alien, to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to be admitted the United States, if, upon arrival at a port of entry in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible under this chapter, or any other provision of law.

13 CaseCase 1:17-cv-00050-DKW-KSC 1:17-cv-00120-AJT-IDD Document Document 36 251-1 Filed Filed 03/24/17 03/24/17 Page Page 14 of 14 32 of PageID# 32 PageID 854 #: 4924

Id. § 1201(h). So as to leave no doubt as to the scope of entitlement granted by the issuance of