[Vol. 130:360
[…] On the other hand, if the seller could have resold at some reasonable

176 The buyers' market damage provision of § 2-713 does provide, however, more flexibility with respect to the time at which damages are measured than does the sellers' market damage formula of § 2-708(1), under which the market price must be measured at the date of tender. Later in this Article I recommend that the sellers' market damages measure be revised to be more consistent with the provision applicable to buyers. See infra notes 207-11 and accompanying text. 177 J. Wrm & R. SummErns, supra note 1, § 7-11, at 279-81. '78 U.C.C. § 2-709(1) provides, in pertinent part: When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under the next section, the price

(b) of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circum- stances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing. In Nuemiller Farms, Inc. v. Cornett, 368 So. 2d 272 (Ala. 1979), the court im- properly employed § 2-708(2) to compensate a seller of potatoes whom the jury found was unable to resell. In applying § 2-708(2), the court gave no offset for the resale value of the potatoes.