[Vol. 130:360
[…] 3 7 1 Goetz and Scott, at one point, do recognize the possibility that the buyer would choose to retain the goods or that the resale might be to one who would not have bought from the seller. They give only brief attention to these possibilities, however. Goetz & Scott, supra note 108, at 344-45. 13 8 See Harris, supra note 108, at 93-109; see also Harris, A General Theorj for Measuring Seller's Damages for Total Breach of Contract, 60 MicH. L. REv.. 577 (1962). 139'The formula in § 2-708(2) is: "the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale." U.C.C. §2-708(2). 294 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 130:360 be ignored.140 In the previous example, such a construction would produce the correct result-an award of $800 to compensate the lost volume seller for his lost profit and overhead.' 4' Fortunately, all of the reported