[Vol. 130:360
[…] 151 See, e.g., Llewellyn, Why a Commercial Code?, 22 TmNN. L. flv. 779, 779-80 (1953). 5 2 1 See infra notes 212-27 and accompanying text. 153 See supra notes 110-13 and accompanying text. 154 See, e.g., American Metal Climax, Inc. v. Essex Int'l, Inc., 16 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 101 (S.D.N.Y. 1974); E-Z Roll Hardware Mfg. Co. v. H & H Prods. & Finishing Corp., 4 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 1045 (N.Y. App. Div. 1968); Industrial Circuits Co. v. Terminal Communications, Inc., 26 N.C. App. 536, 216 S.E.2d 919 (1975); see also J. WmmT & R. SUM ans, supra note 1, § 7-13, at 286-87; Harris, supra note 108, at 104. 155 U.C.C. § 2-704.(2) provides: Where the goods are unfinished an aggrieved seller may in the exercise of reasonable commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding loss and of effective realization either complete the manufacture and wholly identify the goods to the contract or cease manufacture and resell for scrap or salvage value or proceed in any other reasonable manner. REMEDIES UNDER ARTICLE 2 facts at hand when the decision to stop or to complete was made.15 6 Moreover, courts have propounded the shared view that the inquiry under this provision should focus on whether the decision made was likely to increase or to reduce the buyer's liability for dam- ages.