[Vol. 130:360
[…] Performance will avoid litigation, saving the ag- grieved party the unrecoverable costs of obtaining satisfaction from the repudiator.8 6 Thus, the remedial scheme should encourage rea- sonable attempts to obtain performance by postponing the measure- ment of market damages during the pendency of reasonable good 7 faith attempts to obtain a retraction. For a broad yardstick as to the appropriate length of time to await performance, an analogy can be drawn between the aggrieved party's position following an anticipatory repudiation and the posi-

84 U.C.C. § 2-611(1) makes it clear that in many circumstances the repudiator can retract his repudiation. The section provides that "[u]ntil the repudiating party's next performance is due he can retract his repudiation unless the aggrieved party has since the repudiation cancelled or materially changed his position or other- wise indicated that he considers the repudiation final." Of course, the aggrieved party is not compelled to seek retraction.