[Vol. 130:360
[…] Section 2-714(2)'s measure of the difference in value at the time of acceptance would probably be the highest likely difference in value. If, for example, the buyer plans to use the goods for three years and then resell them, the difference in value on actual resale is likely to be considerably less than the difference at the time of acceptance. 53 U.C.C. § 2-712(3) states: "Failure of the buyer to effect cover within thi- section does not bar him from any other remedy." 54 For cases holding that a buyer who covers improperly may still recover market damages under § 2-713, see, e.g., Oloffson v., Coomer, 11 I1. App. 3d-918, 296 N.E.2d 871 (1973) (buyer's cover was unreasonably delayed).