[Vol. 130:360
[…] Id. 1227. The court, however, offered no guidance concerning what circum- stances might justify delaying cover. In the end, then, the court managed to ignore or substantially limit the date of performance measure that it had initially pronounced. Instead, it adopted a measure based primarily upon the market price at the end of the reasonable time that the buyer is entitled to await performance, unless the buyer could show a valid reason why she could not cover at that time. 7 2 See supra notes 62-64 and accompanying text.

73 See U.C.C. § 2-610. 74 U.C.C. § 2-712(3) provides: "Failure of the buyer to effect cover within this sIection does not bar him from any other remedy." 75 Failure to cover may deprive the buyer of recovery for consequential losses that could have been avoided by cover.