[Vol. 130:360
[…] 10 2 See supra text accompanying notes 42-44. 103 See supra text accompanying notes 40 & 90-91. 10 4 See infra notes 198-211 and accompanying text. 384 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 130:3W0 these provisions is more than offset, however, by the undue difficulty of determining the proper scope and application of section 2-708(2), which provides: If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) [the market damages provision] is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any in- cidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale. 0

Two major difficulties arise under this provision. The first problem is determining which sellers are entitled to have their damages measured under the lost profit formula of section 2-708(2).