State of implementation PLAN FOR THE S.T.O.P. VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN FORMULA GRANT
[…] (Excludes individuals who did not consent to use of demographic data or whose age/gender is unknown)

11 There was a change in the methodology for FY 2007 to eliminate duplicate cases. Therefore, FY 2007 cannot be compared against previous fiscal years.

24

3. Stalking

Hawaii enacted two new sections in the stalking statute in 2003. Harassment by stalking, a misdemeanor (HRS §711.1106.5), requires that the perpetrator only intends “to harass, annoy or alarm another person, or in reckless disregard of the risk thereof, that person engages in a course of conduct involving pursuit, surveillance or non-consensual contact upon the other person on more than one occasion without legitimate purpose.” A credible threat to harm is no longer required, and the “non-consensual contact” extends the type of common behavior or method of contact that can be cited for arrest.