Maurice A. Deane School of at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] If there is no reason to differentiate between wilful ignorance in drug importation cases and wilful ignorance in a case involving any other crime requiring knowledge, then it should be a guilty mental state for all or for none of these offenses. One possible reason for Congress to distinguish drug importation, however, may be the devastating effect that drugs are currently thought to have on our society. See ComprehensiveDrug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, § 101, 21 U.S.C. § 801 (1988) ("The Congress makes the following findings and declarations: ... The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.").