Volume 28 Issue 2 Article 6
[…] As an outlier compared to takings and zoning, covenants in- volve legal issues that may exist outside the purview of government action.199 To see how covenants may cause years of confusion ab- sent non-judicial government involvement, consider one Arizona developer’s legal battles.200 A court ruling in 2019 marked the in- tended end of a longstanding dispute concerning the dilapidated Ahwatukee Lakes Golf Course.201 In Swain v. Bixby Village Golf Course, Inc., the Arizona Court of Appeals affirmed that a covenant required continued restoration and operation of a golf course on

195. See id. § 6-29-760 (noting governing authority may authorize planning commission to hold hearing in its place). 196. See id. § 6-29-510(E) (“The local planning commission shall review the comprehensive plan . . . to determine whether changes in the amount, king, or direction of development . . . make it desirable to make additions or amendments to the plan.”). 197. See Momeier v.