 PRACTICE KIT #3 
[…] In addition, one of the children said that while he was playing a game with his father, his father wrote as part of the game that he was going to kill his mother. 7 There was evidence that L.D. had entered E.S.'s home on December 14, 1998, in violation of the CPO, when he brought the children back after a visit, and that while there he had assaulted E.S. and threatened her with a gun. In May 1999 he pleaded guilty to a charge of violating the CPO, and on August 27, 1999, his parole was revoked. 8 D.C.Code § 16–2301(9)(A) defines a “neglected child” as “a child ... who has been abandoned or abused by his or her parent, guardian, or other custodian.”