 PRACTICE KIT #3 
[…] Assuming arguendo that Melendez did not waive this claim, we review this appeal for plain error since Melendez did not object to the admission of this statement at trial. See, e.g., Bacchus v. United States, 970 A.2d 269, 275 (D.C.2009). We will reverse only if Melendez can show “(1) error, (2) that is plain, (3) that the error affected [Melendez's] substantial rights, and (4) that the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceeding, i.e., a showing of manifest injustice or a miscarriage of justice.” Id.

[24] [25] Under D.C.Code § 14–102(b)(3) (2001), “[a] statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial ... and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is ... an identification of a person made after perceiving the person. Such prior statements are substantive evidence.” See also, e.g., (Larry) Brown v. United States, 840 A.2d 82, 88– 89 (D.C.2004).