 PRACTICE KIT #3 
[…] We do not believe, however, that the statute implies that the failure to object to the form of the certificate before trial—before it is offered into evidence—waives objection to admission of the certificate at trial. A defendant does not generally have an obligation to file a pretrial motion to exclude documentary material, discovered before trial, which the defense knows or believes the government will attempt to use but which may be inadmissible for some reason.

It is true, of course, that D.C. Code § 23–104(a)(2) (1981) requires a pretrial motion “to suppress evidence ... unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion.” See also Super.Ct.Crim.R. 12(b)(3) incorporating Super.Ct.Crim.R. 47–I. The threshold question, therefore, is the meaning of the word “suppress.”