 PRACTICE KIT #3 
[…] Missar or Ms. Cooke was present during any such incidents.

© 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 5 In re CA.S., 828 A.2d 184 (2003)

Because there was no admissible evidence that the children actually witnessed incidents of domestic violence between their parents, we hold that the evidence was insufficient to permit the court to find that L.D. had inflicted mental abuse on them. Consequently, the trial court erred in finding that the children were neglected under D.C.Code § 16–2301(9)(A) and (B). 17

B. D.C.Code § 16–2301(9)(C)

[10] D.C.Code § 16–2301(9)(C) defines a “neglected child” as “a child ... whose *193 parent, guardian, or other custodian is unable to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child because of incarceration, hospitalization, or other physical or mental incapacity” (emphasis added). L.D. argues that the evidence was also insufficient to permit the court to find neglect under this section. We disagree.

[11] L.D. first contends that he was not incarcerated at the relevant time.