 PRACTICE KIT #3 
[…] D.C.Code § 16–2301(23) goes on to define “abused,” with reference to a neglected child, as “a child whose parent, guardian, or custodian inflicts or fails to make reasonable efforts to prevent the infliction of physical or mental injury upon the child ....” A judicial finding of “intentional and severe mental abuse” requires the District of Columbia to file a motion to terminate the parent-child relationship. D.C.Code § 16–2354(b)(3)(D). D.C.Code § 16–2301(9)(B) alternatively defines a “neglected child” as “a child ... who is without proper parental care or control ... necessary for his or her physical, mental, or emotional health, and the deprivation is not due to the lack of financial means of his or her parent, guardian, or other custodian.” 9 D.C.Code § 16–2301(9)(C) defines a “neglected child” as “a child ... whose parent, guardian, or other custodian is unable to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child because of incarceration, hospitalization, or other physical or mental incapacity.” 10 L.D. also argues that the trial court erred in finding that the infliction of mental injury was intentional.