Case 1:16-cv-10386-LTS Document 101 Filed 08/04/17 Page 1 of 94
[…] 270. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate herein by reference paragraphs 1 through 236 of this Complaint as if set forth in full.

271. In the course of negotiation and execution of the relevant agreements, the HPFS

Defendants warranted that the Equipment was genuine equipment manufactured by HP/H3C, bearing genuine HP/H3C trademarks. The HPFS Defendants described the Equipment as H3C- manufactured equipment both during the negotiations leading up to the contracts execution, in the contract documents themselves, and by the Equipment’s serial numbers and trademark logos.

272. According to M.G.L. ch. 106, § 2-313(1)(b), “any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” HPFS Defendants’ description of the Equipment as “H3C Equipment” manufactured by HP/H3C was made part of the basis of the bargain as it went to the heart of