Case 1:16-cv-10386-LTS Document 101 Filed 08/04/17 Page 1 of 94
[…] The “AS IS with defects” disclaimer does not constitute such “specific language” and does not waive the warranty of title, particularly where, as here, that warranty was expressly set out in contractual provisions.

276. Because the Equipment was in fact counterfeit and the HPFS Defendants could not lawfully resell it, they could not have transferred “the title and legal and beneficial ownership of the Equipment” as warranted, and are liable for breach of that warranty of title.

277. Furthermore, according to M.G.L. ch. 106, Section 2-318, “[l]ack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty,

74

Case 1:16-cv-10386-LTS Document 101 Filed 08/04/17 Page 75 of 94

express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods.” Here, the Equipment was sold for the specific purpose of resale, and the sale contract required Plaintiff ICT “to use its best efforts to remarket the Active Equipment at the highest possible prices.”