Case 1:07-cv-05435-LAP Document 123 Filed 12/22/2008 Page 1 of 69
[…] See Second Hilton Decl. ¶ 34. The government has waived its right to assert a Glomar response concerning the cables at issue.48 See Wolf, 473 F.3d at 378

(official acknowledgment waives Glomar response as to particular records). Accordingly, the

CIA should be ordered to acknowledge or deny whether it possesses responsive documents.

c. CIA Cannot Invoke Exemption 1 to Conceal Improper, Unlawful or Embarrassing Conduct

Section 1.7(a) of Executive Order 12958 prohibits classification, inter alia, to “conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error”; to “prevent embarrassment”; or to

“prevent or delay the release of information that does not require protection in the interest of national security.” As detailed in Plaintiffs’ October Brief, there is ample evidence in the record of the CIA’s improper classification of information related to counter-terrorism programs, and

Plaintiffs incorporate those arguments herein. Plaintiffs’ October Brief at 25-28.