Case 1:07-cv-05435-LAP Document 123 Filed 12/22/2008 Page 1 of 69
[…] United

States v. Lee, 744 F.2d 1124 (5th Cir. 1984) (sheriff and deputies’ application of water torture to prisoners violated criminal and constitutional laws); see also Evan Wallach, Drop by Drop:

Forgetting the History of Water Torture in U.S. Courts, 45 Colum. J. of Transnat’l L. 468, 477

(2006-2007) (“In all cases, whether the water treatment was applied by Americans or to

Americans, or simply reviewed by American courts, it has uniformly been rejected as illegal, often with severely punitive results for the perpetrators.”). The Detainee Treatment Act

(“DTA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd, prohibits subjecting any “individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location” to “cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.” DTA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd(a); see also Sattherthwaite Decl. ¶ Ex. DDD, Statement to Employees by Director of the Central

Intelligence Agency, General Michael V. Hayden on Lawful Interrogation, Feb. 13, 2008