Cleveland State Review
[…] result of gross or willful misconduct.”); DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 6801(a) (2017) (“[U]nless it is established that such injuries or such death were caused willfully, wantonly or recklessly or by on the part of such person.”); MD.CODE ANN., CTS.&JUD. PROC.§ 5–603(a)(1) (West 2017) (extending civil immunity only if “[t]he act or omission is not one of gross negligence . . . .”); N.D. CENT.CODE § 32–03.1–02 (2017) (“[U]nless it is plainly alleged in the complaint and later proven that such person’s acts or omissions constituted intentional misconduct or gross negligence.”); OHIO REV.CODE ANN. § 2305.23 (West 2017) (“[U]nless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct.”).

28 E.g.,OHIO REV.CODE ANN. § 2305.23 (West 2017) (“Nothing in this section applies to the administering of such care or treatment where the same is rendered for remuneration, or with the expectation of remuneration . . . .” (emphasis added)). 29 E.g., id.

Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 2018 5 538 CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 66:533