Cleveland State Review
[…] ANN.§ 17–95–101(a) (2017) (“Any health care professional . . . who in good faith lends emergency care or assistance without compensation at the place of an emergency or accident shall not be liable for any civil . . . .” (emphasis added)). 27 E.g., id. § 17–95–101(b)(2) (“[U]nless the act or omission was not in good faith and was the result of gross or willful misconduct.”); DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 6801(a) (2017) (“[U]nless it is established that such injuries or such death were caused willfully, wantonly or recklessly or by on the part of such person.”); MD.CODE ANN., CTS.&JUD. PROC.§ 5–603(a)(1) (West 2017) (extending civil immunity only if “[t]he act or omission is not one of gross negligence . . . .”); N.D. CENT.CODE § 32–03.1–02 (2017) (“[U]nless it is plainly alleged in the complaint and later proven that such person’s acts or omissions constituted intentional misconduct or gross negligence.”); OHIO REV.CODE ANN. § 2305.23 (West 2017) (“[U]nless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct.”).