Cleveland State Review
[…] Though this category of duty to aid statutes serves an important interest, it is limited in application and certainly not as far-reaching as the general duty to aid statutes of Vermont, Rhode Island, and Minnesota, which encourage public involvement irrespective of the cause of harm, the type of harm, or the age of the victim.102

II. OBJECTIONS TO DUTY TO AID STATUTES Although fourteen states have legislated some form of duty to aid statute, most states have not and do not seem to have any real momentum to do so.103 Of the minority

98 ALASKA STAT. § 11.56.765(b)(1) (2017) (creating an exception if “the defendant reasonably believed that [reporting] would have exposed the defendant or others to a substantial risk of physical injury . . . .”); CAL.PENAL CODE § 152.3(e)(3) (West 2017) (creating an exception for “[a] person who fails to report based on a reasonable fear for his or her own safety or for the safety of his or her family.”); FLA.STAT. § 794.027(4) (2017) (creating an exception if seeking assistance would “expose[]”