William Mitchell Law Review
[…] She added that "the mere grant of jurisdiction to a federal court does not operate to oust a state court from concurrent jurisdiction of a cause of action., 212 A

205. Justice Souter said that the same five member majority made a mistake in Seminole Tribe of Floridav. Florida,517 U.S. 44, 76 (1996), in holding that the Elev- enth Amendment prohibits Congress from making the State of Florida capable of being sued in Federal court. 206. Alden, 527 U.S. at 800. 207. Id. at 801. 208. It will be recalled that § 3501 uses the wording "[i]n any criminal prose- cution brought by the United States or by the District of Columbia." 18 U.S.C. § 3501 (a) (2000). 209. 493 U.S. 455 (1990). This was a unanimous opinion, hence all of the present Justices joined in it, exceptJustices Breyer and Ginsburg.