Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] N.Y. STATE BUILDING CONSTRUCTION CODE § C215-2.1 (1972). The Public Buildings Law defines public buildings to mean "any build- ing or portion thereof. . . constructed wholly or partially with state or municipal funds... which is likely to be used by physically handicapped persons, including ... transportation terminals and stations. . . " N.Y. PUB. BLDGS. LAW § 50(1) (McKinney Supp. 1980). The statute further defines "reconstruction, rehabilitation, alteration or improvement" to mean "only that work which results in a substantial change in the structure or facilities of a public building...... " Id. § 50(6) (emphasis added).