A Problematic Procedure: The Struggle for Control of Procedural Rulemaking Power*
[…] 93. Id. at 1080. 94. See id. at 1079-80. 95. CAL. CONST. art VI, § 6(d) (“To improve the administration of justice the council shall . . . adopt rules for court administration, practice and procedure. . . . The rules adopted shall not be inconsistent with statute.”); N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 30 (“The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has heretofore exercised.”). 96. CAL. CONST. art VI, § 6(d); N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 30. 97. Koppel, supra note 90, at 465-66; N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 30 (“The legislature may, on such terms as it shall provide and subject to subsequent modification, delegate, in whole or in part, to a court, including the appellate division of the supreme court, or to the chief administrator of the courts, any power possessed by the legislature to regulate practice and procedure in the courts.”). 98. CAL. CONST. art VI, § 6(d). 99. CAL. CONST. art VI, § 6(d); N.Y. CONST. art.