A Problematic Procedure: The Struggle for Control of Procedural Rulemaking Power*
[…] 93. Id. at 1080. 94. See id. at 1079-80. 95. CAL. CONST. art VI, § 6(d) (“To improve the administration of justice the council shall . . . adopt rules for court administration, practice and procedure. . . . The rules adopted shall not be inconsistent with statute.”); N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 30 (“The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has heretofore exercised.”). 96. CAL. CONST. art VI, § 6(d); N.Y. CONST. art.