A Problematic Procedure: The Struggle for Control of Procedural Rulemaking Power*
[…] Taylor Machinery Works,91 the Illinois Supreme Court was confronted with a case featuring circumstances similar to both Johnson and Schafer. In Best, the court held that a statutory cap on compensatory damages for non-economic injuries violated the state’s separation of powers clause.92 The court found that the legislature overstepped into the court’s power to reduce

The rules adopted shall not be inconsistent with statute.”), and N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 30 (“The legislature may, on such terms as it shall provide and subject to subsequent modification, delegate, in whole or in part, to a court, including the appellate division of the supreme court, or to the chief administrator of the courts, any power possessed by the legislature to regulate practice and procedure in the courts.”). 84. Wright, supra note 82, at 86-87. 85. Id. at 86. 86. NEWBERN ET AL., supra note 11, § 1:2. 87. Annotation, Power of Court to Prescribe Rules of Pleading, Practice, or Procedure, 158 A.L.R. ANN. 705, 706 (1945); see also ARK. CONST. amend. 80, § 3 (relevant constitutional provision in