IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 18

Case 1:14-cv-00753 Document 1 Filed 09/03/14 Page 18 of 27

II. Duke Is Causing Removed Substances to Enter State Waters and Navigable Waters of the United States, in Violation of a Direct Prohibition in Its Permit.

57. The Buck Permit, Part II.B.1, states that “[t]he Permittee must comply with all conditions of this permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the

CWA . . . and is grounds for enforcement action . . .” Permit No. NC0004774 (emphasis added). 33 U.S.C. §§ 1365 (f)(6),1342(a); 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(a) (“Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is grounds for enforcement action.”).