Case 2:04-cv-03623-WHW -MCA Document 192 Filed 08/18/11 Page 1 of 36 PageID: 6344
[…] B. IRI is Liable for Unfair Competition

For the same substantive reasons that IRI is liable to Syncsort for misappropriation of trade

secrets, IRI is liable for unfair competition. See Hoffman-La Roche Inc. v.Genpharm Inc., 50 F.

Supp. 2d 367, 380-81 (D.N.J. 1999) (Walls, J.) (misappropriation of a

trade secret constitutes unfair competition under New Jersey law).

C. Injunctive Relief

When assessing the merits of a request for injunctive relief in a diversity of citizenship

action, federal courts generally will apply state law. 13 Moore’s Federal Practice - Civil § 65.07;

28 U.S.C. § 1652 (“The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the

United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of

decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.”).

To obtain a permanent injunction, New Jersey relies upon “proof that the applicant’s

legal right to such relief has been established and that the injunction is necessary to prevent a

continuing, irreparable injury.” Verna v. Links at Valleybrook Neighborhood Ass’n, 371 N.J.