/? I L received STATE OF
[…] The

Determination is contrar>' to R.C. 5751.01(E) and R.C. 5751.01(F)(4).

Specification Three

The Determination is contrar>' to law because the Determination held that Opco did not ser\’e as the Entertainment Producer's "agent" when Opco sold a ticket on the Entertainment

Producer's behalf Because Opco was the Entertainment Producer's agent for this limited purpose Ohio law did not require Opco to pa\' CAT on the portion of the ticket sale proceeds that

Opco was contractual!)' obligated to remit to the Entertainment Producer. The Determination is contrary to R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(1).

The statutory exclusion for gross receipts received by an agent is set forth at R.C.

5751.01(F)(2)(1). This statute states that "gross receipts excludes...property, mone)'. and other amounts received or acquired by an agent on behalf of another in excess of the agent's commission, fee. or other remuneration." R.C. 5751.01(P) defines an agent as; "...a person

12 authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other..." See

also. O.A.C. 5703-29-13.

The Ta.x Commissioner erroneously concluded the agency e.xclusion did not apph’

because the rental contracts did not affirmatix'ely name Opco as the Entertainment Producer's

agent. This is a gross misreading of the administrati\'e rule and the contract.