/? I L received STATE OF
[…] As an additional argument, the petitioner contends that it does not owe CAT on many of its sales, arguing that it has an agency relationship which would allow it to exclude gross receipts from many sales from CAT.

The petitioner contends that certain gross receipts should not have been assessed and argues that it already included these receipts in quarterly CAT returns filed with the Department.

III. Authority

A. A Gross Receipts Tax

The CAT is a tax imposed on the privilege of doing business in Ohio and is measured by gross receipts. “Gross receipts” is defined in R.C. 5751.01(F) as “the total amount realized by a person, without deduction for the cost of goods sold or other expenses incurred, that contributes to the production of gross income of the person, including the fair market value of any property and any services received, and any debt transferred or forgiven as consideration”.

Page 2 of 7 B. Exclusion for Amounts Received as an Agent - R.C. 5751.01 312m While exclusions are generally not allowed when computing gross receipts for CAT purposes, Chapter 5751 specifies some receipts that taxpayers may exclude pursuant to R.C. 5751.01(F)(2). Division (F)(2)(l) of that section provides that “[pjroperty, money, and other amounts received or acquired by an agent on behalf of another in excess of the agent’s commission, fee, or other remuneration' are excluded from the definition of “gross receipts.”

C. Relevant Authority on Agency

The starting point for an agency analysis for purposes of CAT is R.C. 5751.01(P), which defines an “agenf’ as a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other. Underpinning this statutory definition, the common law principal of actual authority is the standard under which agency has been established between entities such that they may be subject to the CAT’s agency exception.' Actual authority is “an expression of intent by the principal that the agent