/? I L received STATE OF
[…] See. R.C.

5751.01(F)(4).

"Gross receipts” excludes "[PJroperty, money, and other amounts received or acquired by an agent on behalf of another in excess of the agent's commission, fee. or other remuneration.

See. R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(1). .4n "[.4]gent" means a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other..." See. R.C. 5751.01(P).

Gross rents from real property located in Ohio is sitused to Ohio. See. R.C. 5751.033(A).

Gross rents from tangible personal property located in Ohio is sitused to Ohio. See. R.C.

5751.033(B).

Gross receipts from the sale of ser\ ices are sitused pursuant to R.C. 5751.033(1). This statute reads as follow s:

Gross receipts from the sale of all other ser\ ices. and all other gross receipts not otherwise sitused under this section, shall be sitused to this state in the proportion that the purchaser's benefit in this state with respect to what was purchased bears to the purchaser's benefit ever}'where with respect to what was purchased. The plnsical location where the purchaser ultimately uses or recei\'es the benefit of what was purchased shall be paramount in determining the proportion of the benefit in this state to the benefit everywhere. If a taxpayer's records do not allow the taxpayer to determine that location, the taxpa}er may use an alternative method to situs gross receipts under this division if the alternatic'e method is reasonable, is consistently and uniformh' applied, and is supported by the taxpa}er's records as the records exist when the service is provided or within a reasonable period of time thereafter. Emphasis added.

LEGAL ISSUES

1. Did Opco ha\'e "gross receipts" when Opco sold a ticket to the public on behalf of the

Entertainment Producer pursuant to either a fixed fee rental contract or a formula based

rental contract?