/? I L received STATE OF
[…] income of the person. See. R.C. 5751.01(F). .4 taxpayer's method of accounting for gross receipts for a tax period shall be the same as the taxpayer's method of accounting for federal income tax purposes for the taxpa>'er's federal taxable year that includes the tax period. If a taxpayer's method of accounting for federal income tax purposes changes, its method of

6 accounting for gross receipts under this chapter shall be changed accordingly. See. R.C.

5751.01(F)(4).

"Gross receipts” excludes "[PJroperty, money, and other amounts received or acquired by an agent on behalf of another in excess of the agent's commission, fee. or other remuneration.

See. R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(1). .4n "[.4]gent" means a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other..." See. R.C. 5751.01(P).

Gross rents from real property located in Ohio is sitused to Ohio. See. R.C. 5751.033(A).