Case 16-11424-LSS Doc 4 Filed 06/08/16 Page 1 of 135
[…] S.D.N.Y. 2007) aff'd, 389 B.R. 325 (S.D.N.Y. 2008). See also In re Ran, 607 F.3d at 1027 (“In the context of corporate debtors, there must be a place of business for there to be an establishment.”). 25 In re British Am. Ins. Co. Ltd., 425 B.R. 884, 915 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2010). 26 In re Tradex Swiss AG, 384 B.R. 34, 42 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2008). 27 Id. at 42 (suggesting that under such circumstances, the question becomes whether the case will be recognized as a main or nonmain proceeding). 28 11 U.S.C. § 101(24). 29 11 U.S.C. § 101(41).

11 Case 16-11424-LSS Doc 4 Filed 06/08/16 Page 116 of 135

If the requirements for recognition are satisfied, section 1517(a) provides that “after notice and a hearing, an order recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered.”