Case 16-11424-LSS Doc 4 Filed 06/08/16 Page 1 of 135
[…] Three of those subsidiaries are English corporations. One of those subsidiaries… employs more than 100 people in the United Kingdom. That provides… evidence of an “establishment” in the United Kingdom.

And it would seem that issuing debt with an English choice of law clause, and a consent to delivery of notices in England, along with the appointment of a London based trustee to oversee those debt obligations, would itself suggest a local effect on the London marketplace, sufficient to support a finding of an establishment.

Section 1502(2) refers to an establishment as “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory activity.” Negotiating and

11 In re British Am. Ins. Co. Ltd., 425 B.R. 884, 915 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2010). See also In re Creative Finance Ltd., 543 B.R. 498, 520 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2016) (“To have an establishment in a country, the debtor must conduct business in that country.”).