Case 16-11424-LSS Doc 4 Filed 06/08/16 Page 1 of 135
[…] Section 1517(b)(2) of the Code provides that a foreign nonmain proceeding is a foreign proceeding pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment within the meaning of section 1502.20 Section 1502(2) in turn defines establishment as “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity.”21

Whether an establishment exists is “essentially a factual question, with no presumption in its favor.”22