Case 16-11424-LSS Doc 4 Filed 06/08/16 Page 1 of 135
[…] Indeed, as shown in

4 See generally Stephen J. Lubben, A New Understanding of the Bankruptcy Clause, 64 Case W. Res. L. Rev. 319 (2013). 5 In re Kemsley, 489 B.R. 346, 358 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2013).

6 Case 16-11424-LSS Doc 4 Filed 06/08/16 Page 100 of 135

Exhibit C, the bankruptcy court recognized Metinvest’s original scheme earlier this year.

Section 1517(b)(2) of the Code provides that a foreign nonmain proceeding is a foreign proceeding pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment within the meaning of section 1502.6 Section 1502(2) in turn defines establishment as “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity.”7 Whether an establishment exists is “essentially a factual question, with no presumption in its favor.”8