St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] 55. Id. 56. See Perpich, 496 U.S. at 347 (“[E]very member of the Minnesota National Guard voluntarily enlisted, or accepted a commission as an officer, in the National Guard of the United States and thereby become a member of the Reserve Corps of the Army.”); see also Gilligan v. Morgan, 413 U.S. 1, 7 (1973) (“The [National] Guard is an essential reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States, . . .”). 57. 32 U.S.C. section 101(5) states: “‘Army National Guard of the United States’ means the reserve component of the Army all of whose members are members of the Army National Guard.” Section 101(4) states: “‘Army National Guard’ means that part of the organized militia of the several States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive[] . . . .” As such, members of the organized militia of the several states are members in a reserve component of the Army that answers ultimately to the United States Army. Likewise, section 101(7) states: “‘Air National Guard of the United States’ means the reserve component of the Air Force all of whose members are members of the Air National Guard.” Section 101(6) states: “‘Air National Guard’ means that part of the organized militia of the several States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive . . . .” As such, members of the air component of the organized militia of the several states are members in a reserve component of the Air Force that answers ultimately to the United States Air Force. 58. See Dunne v.