St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] 67. See Perpich, 496 U.S. at 351 (stating the support, funding, materials, and leadership of the National Guard comes from the federal government); see also Burgess, supra note 61, at ch. 6 (supporting the conclusion that the National Guard is almost fully funded by the federal government). 68. See 32 U.S.C. § 109 (“In time of peace, a State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands may maintain no troops other than those of its National Guard and defense forces authorized by subsection (c).”). 69. Id. 70. Perpich, 496 U.S. at 352–53 n.25. 71. See id. (discussing the constitutionality of a state to raise a defense force at its own expense). 72. See id.