St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] As a result, Congress may enact onerous regulations ostensibly in the name of disciplining the militia, but in fact regulating the militia out of existence. We should not commit the same mistake as the early American leaders, believing a governing body in which so much trust is placed will not exceed its authority simply because so much trust has been placed in it. As we have seen, Congress steadily has exceeded its authority regarding the militia.

authority to call “the National Guard of any State” into federal service. Id. Furthermore, section 101 defines “National Guard” as “the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard.” Id. at 101(c)(1). The following subsection defines “Army National Guard” as “that part of the organized militia of the several States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive[] . . . .” Id. at 101(c)(2). Likewise, section 101(c)(4) defines “Air National Guard” as “the organized militia of the several States and Territories,” that is a federally recognized and funded, trained land force “appointed[] under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I, of the Constitution[] . . . .” Id. at 101(c)(2)(A–D). Thus, section 12406, authorizing Congress to call the militia into federal service whenever a mere danger of invasion exists, is well beyond Congress’s constitutional authority.