St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] In the following sections, I briefly discuss three of these necessary characteristics. I believe the second necessary characteristic, that the militia consists of all persons in a state or territory who are of arms-bearing age, is self-explanatory.

A. The Militia Is a Military Force The first characteristic of the militia is it is a military force.219 Members of the militia should be outfitted and armed so they can be effective on a battlefield.220 This is a distinction largely forgotten by the courts.

or “insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy . . . .” Section 246 divides “the militia” into two classes: the organized militia and the unorganized militia. The National Guard is the organized militia. The unorganized militia is “the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.” 10 U.S.C. § 246(b)(2). 215. See Perpich, 496 U.S at 348 (“The men comprising [the active militia] come from the body of the militia, and when not engaged at stated periods in drilling and other exercises, they return to their usual avocations, as is usual with militia, and are subject to call