Cornell University School Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] The would not sustain a law that abridged freedom of

50 In addition to focusing on providers in the wording of punishment statutes, states often specifically exempt the women upon whom abortions are performed from punishment. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3603.01 (2010) (“This section shall not subject a woman upon whom a partial-birth abortion is performed to any criminal prosecution or civil liability.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2919.151 (West 2006) (“A pregnant woman upon whom a partial birth procedure is performed in violation of division (B) or (C) of this section is not guilty of committing, attempting to commit, complicity in the commission of, or conspiracy in the commission of a violation of those divisions.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-15-209 (2014) (“A woman upon whom a partial-birth abortion is performed may not be prosecuted under this section for violating this section or any of its provisions, or for conspiracy to violate this section or any of its provisions.”). 51 Jackson Women’s Health Org. v.