May 4, 2020 PLSC DRAFT – not for quotation
[…] 2.1. User Autonomy and Control Over Information. Consumers enjoy greater autonomy over their phone numbers because they can respond to price and service changes without having to change their telephone number, and no longer have to “incur the . . . costs associated with changing telephone numbers.”37 This is true also for business customers whose costs could include revising marketing materials, keeping track of customers’

31 How LNP Works, NUMBER PORTABILITY ADMIN. CTR., available at https://www.npac.com/number- portability/how-lnp-works (last accessed Mar. 11, 2020). 32 See 47 C.F.R. § 52.3 (2020) (“The Commission shall have exclusive authority over those portions of the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) that pertain to the United States.”). See also WIRELESS LOCAL NUMBER PORTABILITY, supra note 4. 33 William Drexel, Telecom Public Policy Schizophrenia: Schumpeterian Destruction Versus Managed Competition, 9 VA. J.L. & TECH. 5, 13-14 (2004).