May 4, 2020 PLSC DRAFT – not for quotation
[…] The law also makes it illegal to otherwise prohibit or restrict a Dealer’s ability to protect, store, copy, share, or use Protected Dealer Data, including charging fees for such access.106

Peter Swire); Authenticom, Inc. v. CDK Glob., LLC, No. 17-cv-318-jdp, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 109409, at *1 (W.D. Wis. July 14, 2017), rev’d on other grounds 874 F.3d 1019, 1020 (7th Cir. 2017).” 101 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 28-4651, available at https://www.azleg.gov/legtext/54leg/1r/bills/hb2418s.htm. 102 Id. at 3(b). 103 Id. at 1. 104 Id. The definition of “Protected Dealer Data” also includes “motor vehicle diagnostic data that is stored in a Dealer Data System.” This case study addresses all Protected Dealer Data except requirements concerning motor vehicle diagnostic data. 105 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § § 28-4651(2), 28-4653(A)(2). 106 106 Id. § 28-4653(A)(3).

33 May 4, 2020 PLSC DRAFT – not for quotation