No. 03-633 (CAPITAL CASE) ______
[…] In re Cameron T., 949 P.2d 545, 550 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1997). Eliminating the discretionary step of the juvenile justice system and vesting mandatory criminal prosecution jurisdiction in the criminal trial court would have the effect of exposing more juvenile offenders to the possibility of capital punishment. That is, the amendment would divest the juvenile courts – which cannot impose capital punishment – of jurisdiction over certain juvenile offenders, including those charged with murder. See also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-501 (2004) (“the county attorney shall bring a criminal prosecution against a juvenile in the same manner as an adult if the juvenile is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age and is accused of . . . first degree murder in violation of § 13-1105.”). The amendment is the clearest expression of the people’s voice. 26

Later, the Arizona Supreme Court rejected the amendment, but on grounds that cast no doubt on the people’s meaning.