Florida International University College of Law eCollections
[…] 188 See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A)-(B). 189 Although FERPA's exception for the release of directory information permits the release of a student's "[d]ates of attendance," that exception pertains not to dates of attending specific classes, but to attendance at the school. 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (2009) (emphasis omitted). The regulations define dates of attendance as "the period of time during which a student attends or attended an educational agency or institution. Examples of dates of attendance include an academic year, a spring semester, or a first quarter." Id. (emphasis added). The regulations explicitly state that "[t]he term does not include specific daily records of a student's attendance at an educational agency or institution." Id.