Florida International University College of Law eCollections
[…] Although he did not name the students, the identity of the two students was clear to all.26 The district court dismissed the FERPA claim, holding that the single incident of disclosing the discipline to the team did not amount to a prohibited policy or practice. The court stated that " 'FERPA was adopted to address systematic, not individual, violations of

19 § 1232g(b)(2)(A). The Act is consistently worded in a way that presumes the student is a child. See id. § 1232g. The Act, however, states that "whenever a student has attained eighteen years of age, or is attending an institution of postsecondary education, the permission or consent required of and the rights accorded to the parents of the student shall thereafter only be required of and accorded to the student." Id. § 1232g(d). This clarifies that FERPA's provisions consider the student as the 'rights-holder' after the age of eighteen or if the student is in postsecondary education. See id 20 d. § 1232g(b)(1). 21 Daniel S. v.