Florida International University College of Law eCollections
[…] May the law school inform parents of these facts or even affirmatively contact the students' parents? The alcohol and substance abuse provision set forth in the regulations would generally not apply here, but the other exceptions might. As previously noted, if the student is a dependent of the parents for tax purposes, then the law school may disclose the information. 26 But even if the student is not a dependent for tax purposes, the law school may disclose information to parents if "[t]he disclosure is in connection with a health or safety emergency, under the conditions described in § 99.36 [of the Code of Federal Regulations].26 1 Section 99.36(a) and (c) provides that:

(a) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record to appropriate parties, including parents of an eligible student, in connection with an emergency if knowledge of the information is necessary to protect the health or safety of the student or other individuals.

(c) In making a determination under paragraph (a) of this section, an educational agency or institution may take into account the totality of the circumstances pertaining to a threat

259 See Johnsen, supra note 252, at 1059 (criticizing FERPA, prior to the recent amendment of its regulations, as unresponsive to situations of mental health, eating disorders, and suicide). 26 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 1(a)(8) (2009). 2611Id. § 99.31(a)(10). 2009] DISPELLING THE MYTH 269

to the health or safety of a student or other individuals. If the educational agency or institution determines that there is an articulable and significant threat to the health or safety of a student or other individuals, it may disclose information from education records to any person whose knowledge of the information is necessary to protect the health or safety of the student or other individuals. If, based on the information available at the time of the determination, there is a rational basis for the determination, the Department will not substitute institution in its judgment for that of the educational agency or 262 evaluating the circumstances and making its determination.