L E G I S L AT I V E P
[…] WHEREAS, DAV recognizes that oral health is integral to the general health and well-being of a patient and is part of comprehensive health care; and WHEREAS, the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) health care system is mandated under section 1712, title 38, United States Code, to provide outpatient dental services to veterans rated 100% service connected, to veterans who were held prisoner of war or to those who have sustained dental trauma in performance of military service; and WHEREAS, irrespective of service-connected disability, section 1701(9), title 38, United States Code, defines “preventive health services” as a broad collection of VA health services that improve, protect and sustain the general health and well-being of veterans enrolled in VA health care, to include “such other health care services as the Secretary may determine to be necessary to provide effective and economical preventive health care”; and WHEREAS, according to the 2000 report by the Surgeon General of the United States, Oral Health in America, individuals who are medically compromised or who have disabilities are at greater risk for oral diseases, and, in turn, oral diseases further jeopardize their health, and that oral