Utah Law Review
[…] This same defense is not available for defendants being prosecuted for interference with custody. 125 See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-3-304(3) (2017) (stating that the defendant need only prove that she “reasonably believed that [her] conduct was necessary to preserve the child from danger to his welfare”); see also LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:45.1(A) (2017) (stating that it is a defense to Louisiana’s interference with the custody of a child statute “that the offender reasonably believed his actions were necessary to protect the welfare of the child”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 135.50(2) (2017) (“It shall be an affirmative defense to a prosecution . . . that the taking was necessary in an emergency to protect the victim because he has been subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2919.23(c) (2017) (“It is an affirmative defense to a charge of enticing or taking under division (A)(1) of this section, that the actor reasonably believed that the actor’s conduct was necessary to preserve the child's health or safety.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.350a(7)