Utah Law Review
[…] There are no similar exemptions or affirmative defenses for a parent with no legal right to custody who is accused of parental kidnapping.). 142 See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-26-1.2(b)(1)–(2) (2017) (protecting from prosecution actions “taken to protect the child from imminent physical harm; . . . [or] taken by a parent fleeing from imminent physical harm to himself or herself”); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-26-1.1 (2017) (providing an affirmative defense for fleeing family violence, which includes child abuse and domestic abuse). 143 See 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/10-5(b)(6) (2017) (providing a specific exemption for concealing a child his father, who is or was married to the