Utah Law Review
[…] believed that [her] conduct was necessary to preserve the child from danger to his welfare”); see also LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:45.1(A) (2017) (stating that it is a defense to Louisiana’s interference with the custody of a child statute “that the offender reasonably believed his actions were necessary to protect the welfare of the child”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 135.50(2) (2017) (“It shall be an affirmative defense to a prosecution . . . that the taking was necessary in an emergency to protect the victim because he has been subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2919.23(c) (2017) (“It is an affirmative defense to a charge of enticing or taking under division (A)(1) of this section, that the actor reasonably believed that the actor’s conduct was necessary to preserve the child's health or safety.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.350a(7) (2017) (the defendant must prove that “her actions were taken for the purpose of protecting the child from an immediate and actual threat of physical or mental harm, abuse, or neglect”). 126 That is, rather than being restricted to only putting on evidence that